UPCOMING SHOWS

Paris

Saturday, June 16th, 2018 |8pm

Paris, FR

WORDLESS w/ART SPIEGELMAN & PHILLIP JOHNSTON


PAST SHOWS

Tour in Israel

Wednesday, November 8th, 2017 to Monday, November 13th, 2017

IL

Professor Cunningham and his Old School
11/8 - WunderBar, Haifa (north of Israel)
11/9 - Mitzpe Ramon Jazz Club, Mitzpe
Friday-Sunday 11/10-12 - Autumn Hop Festival (Tel Aviv-Jaffa)
11/10 - Beit HaChayal (old north of Tel Aviv)
11/11 - TheZone (centre-south Tel Aviv)
11/12 - HaTeiva ("the chest", on the border of Tel Aviv and Jaffa)
11/13 - Nocturno, Jerusalem

ShapeShifter Lab

Tuesday, August 8th, 2017 |7 - 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY US

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND FESTIVAL

Smalls Jazz Club

Monday, August 7th, 2017 |7:30pm - 1am

US

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND FESTIVAL - ROB GARCIA QUARTET

Sunny's

Friday, July 28th, 2017 |9pm - 12mid

Brooklyn, NY US

DOGGY CATS

Cornelia Street Cafe

Saturday, July 22nd, 2017 |8:30pm

NYC, US

NOAH PREMINGER & ROB GARCIA'S: CHOPIN PROJECT w/NATE RADLEY & KIM CASS

Highfield Gardens

Sunday, July 16th, 2017 |4 - 6pm

Falmouth, MA US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY FIVE

Three Arrows

Saturday, July 15th, 2017 |8pm

Harrison, NY US

ANDY BISKIN'S 16 TONS

The Jazz Standard

Wednesday, July 12th, 2017 |sets at 7:30 & 9:30pm

NYC, US

CHRISTINE TOBIN QUARTET

Sir D's Lounge

Monday, July 10th, 2017 |8 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY US

NEAL KIRKWOOD BIG BAND

ShapeShifter Lab

Friday, July 7th, 2017 |7:30pm

Brooklyn, NY US

TIM O'DELL & RICK NELSON'S Makrokosmos Orchestra

Birdland

Monday, June 26th, 2017 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC, US

JIM CARUSO'S CAST PARTY

City Winery

Sunday, June 25th, 2017 |11am - 2pm

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY FIVE

SeaGlass Carousel at The Battery

Friday, June 23rd, 2017 to Saturday, June 24th, 2017 |6-10pm(Fri) & 4-10pm(Sat)

NYC, US

LIVE AT SEAGLASS MUSIC FESTIVAL

Barbes

Monday, June 19th, 2017 |7-9pm

Brooklyn, NY US

RAPHAEL MCGREGGOR QUARTET

The Django

Saturday, June 17th, 2017 |10:30pm - 1am

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY FIVE

Sunny's

Friday, June 16th, 2017 |9pm - 12mid

Brooklyn, NY US

DOGGY CATS

Smalls Jazz Club

Thursday, June 15th, 2017 |7:30-10pm

NYC, US

ROB GARCIA 4

Glen Echo Swing Dance

Saturday, June 10th, 2017 |9pm - 12mid

Glen Echo, MD US

TARA O'GRADY BAND

Jalopy Theater

Friday, June 9th, 2017 |9pm

Brooklyn, US

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

The Blue Note

Sunday, June 4th, 2017 |11:30am

NYC, US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY FIVE

Bar Next Door

Saturday, June 3rd, 2017 |7:30pm - 12:30am

NYC, US

PHIL ROBSON TRIO w/PETER SLAVOV

Fat Cat

Sunday, May 21st, 2017 |5:45-8pm

NYC, US

TERRY WALDO BAND

Cooks and Captains

Saturday, May 20th, 2017 |7-10pm

Brooklyn, NY US

DREAM TRIO w/Kenny Wessel and Jerome Harris

St Agnes Church (in Carroll Gardens)

Saturday, May 13th, 2017 |7pm

Brooklyn, NY US

DAVID SMITH QUARTET

The Back Room

Monday, May 8th, 2017 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC, US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY FIVE

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, May 6th, 2017 |7:30pm

Brooklyn, NY US

TRIBUTE TO THOMAS CHAPIN

The Back Room

Monday, May 1st, 2017 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC, US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY FIVE

Univ of Penn

Saturday, April 29th, 2017 |8pm

Philadelphia, PA US

THE BOILERMAKERS

Mobtown

Friday, April 28th, 2017 |8pm

Baltimore, MD US

THE BOILERMAKERS

Barbes

Wednesday, April 26th, 2017 |7-9pm

Brooklyn, NY US

ANDY BISKIN'S 16 TONS

The Back Room

Monday, April 24th, 2017 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC, US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY FIVE

Gotham Jazz Fest @ The Players Club

Sunday, April 23rd, 2017 |7:30-8:30pm

NYC, US

GORDON AU'S GRAND STREET STOMPERS

You Should be Dancing NYC

Saturday, April 22nd, 2017 |9pm

NYC, US

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM and his OLD SCHOOL

Dolly Hand Cultural Arts Center

Thursday, April 20th, 2017 |7:30pm

Belle Glade, FL US

DANIEL KELLY'S RAKONTO

The Back Room

Monday, April 17th, 2017 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC, US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY FIVE

Greenwich House

Wednesday, April 12th, 2017 |1-4pm

NYC, US

Teaching at NY Hot Jazz Fest - Youth Workshop

The Back Room

Monday, April 10th, 2017 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC, US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY FIVE

The Django

Saturday, April 8th, 2017 |10:30pm

NYC, US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY FIVE

Barbes

Tuesday, April 4th, 2017 |8:30pm

Brooklyn, NY US

THE SILENT SIX - PHILLIP JOHNSTON

The Back Room

Monday, April 3rd, 2017 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC, US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY FIVE

Swing 46

Sunday, April 2nd, 2017 |8:30-11:30pm

NYC, US

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM and his OLD SCHOOL

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, April 1st, 2017 |7:30pm

Brooklyn, NY US

DANIEL KELLY'S RAKONTO

Roxy Hotel

Tuesday, March 28th, 2017 |7-10pm

NYC, US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY FIVE

Sir D's Lounge

Monday, March 27th, 2017 |8:30pm

Brooklyn, US

NEAL KIRKWOOD BIG BAND

National Sawdust

Friday, March 24th, 2017 |7pm

Brooklyn, US

JOG BLUES

Regatta Bar

Thursday, March 16th, 2017 |8pm

Boston, MA US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY FIVE

Pirate Swing

Friday, March 10th, 2017 to Saturday, March 11th, 2017 |8pm

Ann Arbor, MI US

MICHAEL GAMBLE and the RHYTHM SERENADERS

Joe's Pub

Saturday, March 4th, 2017 |9:30pm

NYC, US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY 5

Cornelia Street Cafe

Thursday, March 2nd, 2017 |8:30pm

NYC, US

ROB GARCIA 4 w/Noah Preminger, Gary Versace, John Hebert

Bo's Kitchen

Tuesday, February 28th, 2017 |6pm

NYC, US

ERICA MANCINI

Georgia Jazz Council

Saturday, February 18th, 2017 |8pm

Gainsville, GA US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY 5

Transmet Club

Friday, February 17th, 2017 |9pm

Athens, GA US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY 5

The Lindy Lab

Thursday, February 16th, 2017 |9pm

Durham, NC US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY 5

Cleopatra's Needle

Saturday, February 11th, 2017 |8pm

NYC, US

JUSTIN LEES TRIO

The Django

Saturday, February 4th, 2017 |10:30pm

NYC, US

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY 5

Litchfield Community Center

Saturday, January 28th, 2017 |8pm

Litchfield, CT US

STEVE DOYLE, BILLY STRITCH

Swing 46

Thursday, January 26th, 2017 |8:30-11:30

NYC, US

VANESSA TROUBLE

Soda Bar

Wednesday, January 25th, 2017 |9:30pm

Brooklyn, US

PERRY SMITH - MATT ARONOFF QUARTET

Highline Ballroom

Sunday, January 8th, 2017 |10pm

NYC, US

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Winter Jazz Festival at Django

Saturday, January 7th, 2017 |11pm

NYC, US

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Barbes

Thursday, January 5th, 2017 |7pm

Brooklyn, NY US

ERICA MANCINI

THE SNOWBALL FESTIVAL

Tuesday, December 27th, 2016 to Thursday, December 29th, 2016 |8pm

Stockholm, SE

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL ft. WYCLIFFE GORDON

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, December 10th, 2016 |7:30-10pm

Brooklyn, NY US

SHEILA JORDAN & CAMERON BROWN with WORKS

Smalls Jazz Club

Wednesday, December 7th, 2016 |7:30-10pm

NYC, US

ROB GARCIA GROUP

Ashdod Super Jazz Festival

Thursday, December 1st, 2016 |7pm

Tel Aviv, US

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

Ashdod Super Jazz Festival

Wednesday, November 30th, 2016 |7pm

Tel Aviv, IL

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY FIVE

The Blue Note

Sunday, November 27th, 2016 |11:30am - 3pm

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY FIVE

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, November 26th, 2016 |7pm

Brooklyn, NY US

CHOPIN PROJECT w/ NOAH PREMINGER, NATE RADLEY, KIM CASS

Sir D's Lounge

Monday, November 21st, 2016 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY US

NEAL KIRKWOOD BIG BAND

Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture - Park Slope Food Coop benefit

Friday, November 18th, 2016 |8-10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY US

BARRY BRYSON SWING STREET

The Back Room

Monday, November 14th, 2016 |9pm-12:30am

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY FIVE

London Jazz Festival at The Barbican

Friday, November 11th, 2016 |7:30pm

London, UK

WORDLESS! w/Art Spiegelman & Phillip Johnston

Pelham Art Center

Saturday, November 5th, 2016 |7pm

Pelham, NY US

WORKS (w/Michel Gentile & Daniel Kelly) with the artist group, EYE

Mövenpick Hotel

Wednesday, November 2nd, 2016 to Friday, November 4th, 2016 |6pm

Bahrain, BH

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM QUARTET

Dizzy's Club - Jazz at Lincoln Center

Sunday, October 30th, 2016 |7pm

NYC, US

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

BB King's

Sunday, October 30th, 2016 |11am - 3pm

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY FIVE

Dances of Vice at The Grand Prospect Hall

Saturday, October 29th, 2016 |10pm

Brooklyn, NY US

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

The 9th Note

Friday, October 28th, 2016 |9-11pm

Stamford, CT US

SVETLANA SHMULYIAN QUARTET

Barbes

Monday, October 24th, 2016 |7-9pm

Brooklyn, NY US

TAMAR KORN AND A KORNUCOPIA

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, October 22nd, 2016 |7:30-10pm

Brooklyn, NY US

SARAH ELIZABETH CHARLES & LONNIE PLAXICO with WORKS

Frim Fram

Thursday, October 20th, 2016 |9:30pm

NYC, US

THE BOILERMAKERS JAZZ BAND

Rose Theater - Jazz at Lincoln Center

Tuesday, October 18th, 2016 |6pm

NYC, US

CABARET CONVENTION - JON WEBER TRIO

The Back Room

Monday, October 17th, 2016 |9pm-12:30am

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY FIVE

SLOW DANCE SOIREE - German House

Friday, October 14th, 2016 to Saturday, October 15th, 2016 |9pm

Rochester, NY US

MICHAEL GAMBLE BAND

Kitano Jazz

Thursday, October 13th, 2016 |sets at 8pm & 10pm

NYC, US

JONATHAN KARRANT QUARTET

Smalls Jazz Club

Monday, October 3rd, 2016 |7:30-10pm

NYC, US

JEREMY SISKIND TRIO w/ Chris Lightcap

Gallery 440

Sunday, October 2nd, 2016 |4:40pm

Brooklyn, NY US

ROB GARCIA SOLO PERFORMANCE
Connection Works presents "Me, Myself, and Eye", curated by Michel Gentile. A series of solo concerts on the first Sunday of every month at Gallery 440

NY Hot Jazz Festival @ McKittrick Hotel

Sunday, September 25th, 2016 |7pm

NYC, US

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Westchester Jazz Festival

Sunday, September 25th, 2016 |12 noon

White Plains, NY US

BABY SODA JAZZ BAND

St Mazie

Thursday, September 22nd, 2016 |9:30pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY US

TAMAR KORN AND A KORNUCOPIA

The Back Room

Monday, September 19th, 2016 |9pm-12:30am

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Fat Cat

Sunday, September 18th, 2016 |5:45-8pm

NYC, US

TERRY WALDO GOTHAM CITY BAND

Jalopy Theater

Saturday, September 17th, 2016 |10pm

Brooklyn, NY US

JOANNA STERNBERG GROUP

Boston Swing Central

Friday, September 16th, 2016 |8pm-12mid

US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Ryles Jazz Club

Thursday, September 15th, 2016 |9pm

Boston, MA US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, September 10th, 2016 |7-10pm

Brooklyn, NY US

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open - 10th Anniversary Rent Party
FEATURING:
Marty Ehrlich, Tony Malaby, Noah Preminger, Kris Davis,
Scott Robinson, Nir Felder, Dave Scott, Briggan Krauss, Owen Howard, Brian Drye, Kenny Wessel, Peck Allmond, Matt Pavolka, Tammy Scheffer, Carlo De Rosa, Paul Carlon, Anders Nilsson, Adam Kolker, Melissa Stylianou, Tony Romano, Michel Gentile, Daniel Kelly, Rob Garcia

Barbes

Tuesday, September 6th, 2016 |7-9pm

Brooklyn, NY US

ANDY BISKIN'S 16 TONS

The Back Room

Monday, September 5th, 2016 |9pm-12:30am

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY FIVE

The Center at Eagle Hill

Saturday, September 3rd, 2016 |5:30pm

Hardwick, MA US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY FIVE

Chicago Jazz Festival - Von Freeman Pavilion

Friday, September 2nd, 2016 |3:30pm

Chicago, IL US

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

BJU Festival @ ShapeShifter Lab

Thursday, August 18th, 2016 |7:00pm

Brooklyn, US

ROB GARCIA TRIO w/Steve Cardenas & Matt Pavolka

BJU Festival @ Smalls Jazz Club

Wednesday, August 17th, 2016 |11pm

nyc, US

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND ENSEMBLE

Kingsborough College

Saturday, July 23rd, 2016 |7:30pm

Brooklyn, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Clayton, NY

Thursday, July 21st, 2016 |7pm

Clayton, NY US

DANIEL KELLY'S RAKONTO: Voices of Clayton

Mass MoCA

Saturday, July 2nd, 2016 |7pm

North Adams, MA US

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

B.B.Kings

Friday, June 24th, 2016 |7:30pm

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Cleveland Balboa Weekend

Friday, June 17th, 2016 |7pm

Cleveland, OH US

Michael Gamble Band

The Rex

Saturday, June 11th, 2016 |9pm

Toronto, ON CA

ROB GARCIA 4 w/NOAH PREMINGER, JOHN STETCH & MATT ARONOFF

Bop Shop Records

Friday, June 10th, 2016 |9pm

Rochester, NY US

ROB GARCIA 4 w/NOAH PREMINGER, JOHN STETCH & MATT ARONOFF

B.B.Kings

Thursday, June 9th, 2016 |7:30pm

NYC, US

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL - ALBUM LAUNCH

Studio 312; 303 West 42nd St. Room 312

Thursday, May 26th, 2016 |8:30pm

NYC, US

NEAL KIRKWOOD TRIO with LINDSEY HORNER

Barbes

Monday, May 23rd, 2016 |7-9pm

Brooklyn, US

RAPHAEL MCGREGOR QUARTET

Columbus Lindy and Blues Exchange

Friday, May 20th, 2016 to Saturday, May 21st, 2016

Columbus, OH US

NAOMI AND HER HANDSOME DEVILS

The Back Room

Monday, May 16th, 2016 |9-12:30

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open@ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, May 14th, 2016 |8pm

Brooklyn, US

ANDY BISKIN'S 16 TONS

Three's Brewing

Thursday, May 12th, 2016 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY US

ROB GARCIA TRIO w/ NATE RADLEY & MATT PAVOLKA

The Back Room

Monday, May 9th, 2016 |9-12:30

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

The Back Room

Monday, May 2nd, 2016 |9-12:30

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Club Bonafide

Thursday, April 28th, 2016 |9-11pm

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Smalls Jazz Club

Wednesday, April 27th, 2016 |10:30pm - 1am

NYC, US

ROB GARCIA 4 - CD RELEASE PERFORMANCE!!! w/Noah Preminger, Leo Genovese, Matt Aronoff

The Back Room

Monday, April 25th, 2016 |9-12:30

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Ronnie Scott's

Monday, April 18th, 2016 |11pm

London, UK

ROB GARCIA, NOAH PREMINGER, HANNES RIEPLER and DAVE WHITFORD

Vortex

Sunday, April 17th, 2016 |8pm

London, UK

ROB GARCIA, NOAH PREMINGER, HANNES RIEPLER and DAVE WHITFORD

Mirajazz

Friday, April 15th, 2016 |8pm

Miranda, Bask ES

ROB GARCIA 4 w/Noah Preminger, Marco Mezquida, Masa Kamaguchi

Jamboree

Sunday, April 10th, 2016 |8pm

Barcelona, Cataluña ES

ROB GARCIA 4 w/Noah Preminger, Marco Mezquida, Masa Kamaguchi

Sunset

Saturday, April 9th, 2016 |8pm

Girona, Cataluña ES

ROB GARCIA 4 w/Noah Preminger, Marco Mezquida, Masa Kamaguchi

Bilbaina

Thursday, April 7th, 2016 |8pm

Bilbao, Bask ES

ROB GARCIA 4 w/Noah Preminger, Marco Mezquida, Masa Kamaguchi

Taller de Músicos

Wednesday, April 6th, 2016 |8pm

Gijón, Asturias ES

ROB GARCIA 4 w/Noah Preminger, Marco Mezquida, Masa Kamaguchi

SOUND CHECK - WNYC RADIO!

Monday, April 4th, 2016 |1pm

US

ANDY BISKIN'S 16 TONS

Club Bonafide

Thursday, March 31st, 2016 |9-11pm

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

The Back Room

Monday, March 28th, 2016 |9-12:30

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Barbes

Monday, March 28th, 2016 |7-9pm

Brooklyn, NY US

RAPHAEL MCGREGOR QUARTET

Swing 46

Thursday, March 24th, 2016 |8:30-11:30pm

NYC, US

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

The Back Room

Sunday, March 20th, 2016 |9-12:30

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Coe College

Saturday, March 19th, 2016 |7pm

Cedar Rapids, IA US

DANIEL KELLY'S RAKONTO

Noce

Friday, March 18th, 2016 |7 - 10:30pm

Des Moines, IA US

ROB GARCIA TRIO w/SARAH ELIZABETH CHARLES (w/NATE RADLEY & MATT PAVOLKA)

The Back Room

Monday, March 14th, 2016 |9-12:30

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open@ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, March 12th, 2016 |8pm

Brooklyn, US

SCOTT COLLEY, JASON RIGBY, & WORKS

Bieracracy

Thursday, March 10th, 2016 |8-11pm

Long Island City, Queens, US

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

The Back Room

Monday, March 7th, 2016 |9-12:30

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

ShapeShifter Lab

Sunday, March 6th, 2016 |8pm

Brooklyn, US

ANDY BISKIN 16 TONS

Washington Jewish Film Festival

Saturday, March 5th, 2016 |7pm

Washington DC, DC US

GARY LUCAS FLEISCHEREI

9th Note

Friday, March 4th, 2016 |8pm

Stamford, CT US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

The Back Room

Monday, February 29th, 2016 |9-12:30

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Joe's Pub

Wednesday, February 24th, 2016 |7pm

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

The Back Room

Monday, February 22nd, 2016 |9-12:30

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Tri-State Jazz Society

Sunday, February 21st, 2016 |2-4pm

Haddonfield, NJ US

BRIA SKONBERG QUINTET

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open@ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, February 20th, 2016 |8pm

Brooklyn, US

SHEILA JORDAN, CAMERON BROWN AND WORKS

Middlebury College

Thursday, February 18th, 2016 to Friday, February 19th, 2016 |5pm

Middlebury, VT US

BRIA SKONBERG QUINTET

The Back Room

Monday, February 15th, 2016 |9-12:30

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Lucey's

Sunday, February 14th, 2016 |7:30-10:30pm

Brooklyn, US

SVETLANA SHMULYIAN QUARTET

The Salon @ the DL

Tuesday, February 9th, 2016 |9pm

NYC, US

GORDON AU AND THE GRAND STREET STOMPERS

The Back Room

Monday, February 8th, 2016 |9-12:30

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

The Prospect Range

Friday, February 5th, 2016 |7:30pm

Brooklyn, US

ROB GARCIA QUARTET w/Noah Preminger, Leo Genovese, Matt Aronoff - BIRTHDAY GIG!!!!

The Back Room

Monday, February 1st, 2016 |9-12:30

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

B.B.Kings

Friday, January 15th, 2016 |7:30pm

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5 - CD RELEASE PERFORMANCE!!!

Barbes

Wednesday, January 6th, 2016 |8pm

Brooklyn, US

ANDY BISKIN'S 16 TONS

The Snowball Festival

Sunday, December 27th, 2015 to Tuesday, December 29th, 2015 |8pm

Stockholm, SE

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

ShapeShifter Lab

Tuesday, December 1st, 2015 |9:30pm

Brooklyn, US

ROB GARCIA QUARTET w/Noah Preminger, Gary Versace, Masa Kamaguchi

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open@ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, November 21st, 2015 |8pm

Brooklyn, US

ROB GARCIA QUARTET w/Noah Preminger, Gary Versace, Matt Aronoff

American Festival

Thursday, November 5th, 2015 to Sunday, November 8th, 2015 |8PM

Bahrain, BH

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM QUARTET

Barbes

Wednesday, October 28th, 2015 |8pm

Brooklyn, US

ANDY BISKIN'S 16 TONS

Iridium

Sunday, October 25th, 2015 |8pm & 10pm

NYC, NY US

The Music Of MAX ROACH by The ROB GARCIA SEXTET
Charenee Wade - vocals
Noah Preminger - tenor saxophone
Nadje Noordhuis - trumpet
Gary Versace - piano
Lonnie Plaxico - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Lake George Jazz Festival

Sunday, September 20th, 2015 |afternoon

Lake George, NY US

WORKS w/ special guest JOE LOVANO

Lake George Jazz Festival

Sunday, September 20th, 2015 |afternoon

Lake George, NY US

BRIAN CARPENTER'S GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Whynot Jazz Room

Friday, September 18th, 2015 |10pm - 12 midnight

NYC, US

ROB GARCIA BAND w/JOEL FRAHM, NATE RADLEY, JOE MARTIN

Fat Cat

Sunday, August 30th, 2015 |5:45pm - 8pm

NYC, US

TERRY WALDO GOTHAM CITY BAND

Louis Armstrong House

Saturday, August 29th, 2015 |2pm

Corona, Queens, NY US

DENNIS LICHTMAN and his QUEENSBORO SIX

Joe's Pub

Friday, August 28th, 2015 |7:30pm

NYC, US

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

Smalls Jazz Club - Brooklyn Jazz Underground Festival

Wednesday, August 19th, 2015 |8:30pm

NYC, US

ROB GARCIA 4 w/ NOAH PREMINGER, DAVID COOK, JOE MARTIN

Guzzo

Sunday, August 16th, 2015 |10pm

Barcelona, ES

LOGAN RICHARDSON, RAYNALD COLOM, TOM WARBURTON, ROB GARCIA

Casa Milá (La Pedrera)

Saturday, August 15th, 2015 |9pm

Barcelona, ES

LOGAN RICHARDSON, TOM WARBURTON, ROB GARCIA

Casa Milá (La Pedrera)

Friday, August 14th, 2015 |9pm

Barcelona, ES

LOGAN RICHARDSON, TOM WARBURTON, ROB GARCIA

SOPOT MOLO JAZZ FESTIVAL

Sunday, August 9th, 2015 |8pm

Sopot, PL

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM QUARTET

Ilawa Jazz Festvial

Saturday, August 8th, 2015 |9pm

Ilawa, PL

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM QUARTET

Highlights In Jazz - Woodmere-Hewlett Library

Thursday, July 30th, 2015 |7pm

Hewlett, NY US

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM QUARTET

Rockwood Music Hall

Tuesday, July 28th, 2015 |11pm

NYC, US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Iguana

Monday, July 27th, 2015 |8 - 11pm

NYC, US

VINCE GIORDANO and the NIGHTHAWKS

Rockaway Beach Boardwalk

Sunday, July 26th, 2015 |8pm

Queens, NY US

TAMAR KORN - KORNUCOPIA

Johnny Breda

Sunday, July 19th, 2015 |9pm

Philadelphia , PA US

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Celebrate Brooklyn - Prospect Park Band Shell

Friday, July 17th, 2015 |7:30pm

Brooklyn, NY US

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Cornelia Street Cafe

Tuesday, July 14th, 2015 |8:30pm

NYC, US

ROB GARCIA 4 w/NOAH PREMINGER, DAN TEPFER, JOE MARTIN

Montreal Swing Riot

Friday, July 3rd, 2015 to Saturday, July 4th, 2015 |8pm

Montreal, Quebec CA

GORDON WEBSTER BAND

Museum of Fine Arts (MFA) - Boston

Wednesday, July 1st, 2015 |7:30pm

Boston, MA US

BRIAN CARPENTER'S GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

BB Kings - Blue Note Jazz Festival

Thursday, June 11th, 2015 |8pm

New York, NY US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5 featuring WYCLIFFE GORDON

Jalapy Theatre

Friday, May 22nd, 2015 |8pm

New York, US

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA - CD release

NY Hot Jazz Festival at the PLAYERS CLUB

Sunday, May 3rd, 2015 |3pm till evening

NYC, US

TERRY WALDO'S GOTHAM CITY BAND

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, May 2nd, 2015 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY US

WORKS OCTET

The Bickford Theatre

Monday, April 27th, 2015 |8pm

Morristown, NJ US

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM QUARTET

Basin Street Regulars Jazz Club

Sunday, April 26th, 2015 |1:00 - 4:30pm

Pismo Beach, CA US

Professor Cunningham and his Old School

Lindy Pow

Saturday, April 25th, 2015 |7pm

San Luis Opisbo, CA US

Professor Cunningham and his Old School

Lindy Pow

Friday, April 24th, 2015 |7pm

San Luis Opisbo, CA US

Professor Cunningham and his Old School

Swing Dance Long Island - Huntington Moose Lodge

Tuesday, April 21st, 2015 |8pm

Greenlawn, NY US

Professor Cunningham and his Old School

The Back Room

Monday, April 20th, 2015 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC, NY US

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

The Back Room

Monday, April 13th, 2015 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC, NY US

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, April 11th, 2015 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY US

WORKS w/ SCOTT COLLEY - TRIBUTE TO CHARLIE HADEN

Whynot Jazz Room

Friday, April 10th, 2015 |8pm

New York, NY US

BIAGIO COPPA TRIO w/ARUAN ORTIZ

Michiko Studios - Roberto's Winds

Thursday, April 9th, 2015 |8pm

New York, NY US

BIAGIO COPPA TRIO w/ARUAN ORTIZ

iBeam Brooklyn

Thursday, April 2nd, 2015 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY US

BIAGIO COPPA TRIO w/ ARUAN ORTIZ

Iguana

Tuesday, March 31st, 2015 |8 - 11pm

NYC, NY US

Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

The Back Room

Monday, March 30th, 2015 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC, NY US

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Bowery Hotel

Saturday, March 28th, 2015 |6-7pm

NYC, NY US

Miss Ida Blue

Gemini & Scorpio Loft

Saturday, March 28th, 2015 |10pm till late

Brooklyn, NY US

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Iguana

Tuesday, March 24th, 2015 |8 - 11pm

NYC, NY US

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

Iguana

Monday, March 23rd, 2015 |8 - 11pm

NYC, NY US

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

Rockwood Music Hall

Friday, March 20th, 2015 |12 midnight

NYC, NY US

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Iguana

Tuesday, March 17th, 2015 |8 - 11pm

NYC, NY US

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

Miller Theatre at Columbia University

Friday, March 13th, 2015 |7:30pm

New York, NY US

Art Spiegelman's 'WORDLESS!' with music by Phillip Johnston

Swing 46

Thursday, March 12th, 2015 |8:30 - 11:30pm

NYC, NY US

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

Williams College - MainStage, ’62 Center

Tuesday, March 10th, 2015 |7:30pm

Williamstown, MA US

Art Spiegelman's 'WORDLESS!' with music by Phillip Johnston

Fat Cat

Sunday, March 8th, 2015 |5:45 - 8:00pm

NYC, NY US

TERRY WALDO GOTHAM CITY BAND

The Stone

Sunday, March 8th, 2015 |10pm

NYC, NY US

PHILLIP JOHNSTON LARGE ENSEMBLE

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, March 7th, 2015 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY US

WORKS with special guests JOE LOVANO & JOHN HEBERT

The Kitano

Friday, March 6th, 2015 |sets at 8 & 10pm

New York, NY US

SVETALANA AND THE DELANCEY 5 featuring WYCLIFFE GORDON

Swing 46

Thursday, March 5th, 2015 |8:30 - 11:30pm

NYC, NY US

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

The Stone

Wednesday, March 4th, 2015 |8pm

New York, NY US

PHILLIP JOHNSTON SEXTET

The Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, March 2nd, 2015 |9pm - 12:30am

New York, NY US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Birchwood Manor

Sunday, March 1st, 2015 |12-5pm

Whippany, NJ US

PEE WEE STOMP playing with JON ERIK KELLSO AND THE EARREGULARS as well as GORDON AU'S GRAND STREET STOMPERS

Jalopy Theater

Saturday, February 28th, 2015 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY US

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

The DL

Tuesday, February 17th, 2015 |8pm - 1am

New York, NY US

GORDON AU'S GRAND STREET STOMPERS at The Salon-Mardi Gras

Dizzy's Club - Jazz At Lincoln Center

Monday, February 16th, 2015 |sets at 7:30 & 9:30pm

New York, NY US

TERRY WALDO'S GOTHAM CITY BAND

Fat Cat

Sunday, February 15th, 2015 |5:45 - 8pm

New York, NY US

TERRY WALDO'S GOTHAM CITY BAND

Colony Hotel

Tuesday, February 10th, 2015 to Saturday, February 14th, 2015 |sets at 6:30 and 8pm

Palm Beach, FL US

CAROLE J BUFFORD and the GRAND STREET STOMPERS

Fat Cat

Sunday, February 8th, 2015 |5:45 - 8pm

New York, NY US

TERRY WALDO'S GOTHAM CITY BAND

New Canaan Library

Sunday, February 8th, 2015 |2pm

New Canaan, CT US

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM QUINTET

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, February 7th, 2015 |8pm - 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY US

ROB GARCIA QUARTET w/SCOTT ROBINSON, JAMES CHIRILLO & JOE MARTIN. (preceding will be Gretchen Koehler and Daniel Kelly Cd release performance.)

The Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, February 2nd, 2015 |9pm - 12:30am

New York, NY US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Strand Smoke House

Saturday, January 31st, 2015 |1-4pm

Astoria, Queens, NY US

DANNY LIPSITZ GROUP

Swing 46

Thursday, January 29th, 2015 |8:30 - 11:30pm

New York, NY US

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

The Fifth Estate

Tuesday, January 27th, 2015 |8 - 9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY US

TRIO w/ JAMIE REYNOLDS & MATT ARONOFF

The Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, January 26th, 2015 |9pm - 12:30am

New York, NY US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Fat Cat

Sunday, January 25th, 2015 |5:45 - 8pm

New York, NY US

TERRY WALDO'S GOTHAM CITY BAND

PROHIBITION SATURDAYS at the Gansevoort Park Rooftop

Saturday, January 24th, 2015 |6 - 9:30pm

New York, NY US

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

DROM

Saturday, January 24th, 2015 |11pm - 1am

New York, NY US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

The Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, January 19th, 2015 |9pm - 12:30am

New York, NY US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Swing 46

Thursday, January 15th, 2015 |8:30 - 11:30pm

New York, NY US

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

The Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, January 12th, 2015 |9pm - 12:30am

New York, NY US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Fat Cat

Sunday, January 11th, 2015 |5:45 - 8pm

New York, NY US

TERRY WALDO'S GOTHAM CITY BAND

Barbes

Friday, January 9th, 2015 |9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY US

BRIAN CARPENTER'S GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

The Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, January 5th, 2015 |9pm - 12:30am

New York, NY US

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

DROM

Wednesday, December 31st, 2014 |10pm

New York, NY US

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

SNOW BALL FESTIVAL

Saturday, December 27th, 2014 to Monday, December 29th, 2014 |1234567890

Stockholm, Sweden, Sweden

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, December 22nd, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Fifth Estate

Tuesday, December 16th, 2014 |7 - 9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY US

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND ENSEMBLE

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, December 15th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Sunset

Saturday, December 13th, 2014 |9pm

Girona, Spain, Spain

ROB GARCIA 4 w/ NOAH PREMINGER, MASA KAMAGUCHI and MARCO MESQUIDA

La Font del Balç

Friday, December 12th, 2014 |9pm

near Barcelona, Spain

CLARA LUNA/ROB GARCIA GROUP

Facultad de Letras - Ciudad Real

Thursday, December 11th, 2014 |8pm

Ciudad Real, Spain, Spain

ROB GARCIA 4 - CONCERT w/ NOAH PREMINGER, MASA KAMAGUCHI, MARCO MESQUIDA

Jamboree

Wednesday, December 10th, 2014 |8pm

Barcelona, Spain

CLARA LUNA/ROB GARCIA GROUP

Sant Cugat

Tuesday, December 9th, 2014 |9pm

Sant Cugat, SPAIN, Spain

CLARA LUNA/ROB GARCIA GROUP

The Vortex - Downstairs

Sunday, December 7th, 2014 |9pm

London, England, England

HANNES RIEPLER QUARTET

Guildhall Concert Hall

Saturday, December 6th, 2014 |6pm - 8pm

London, England, UK

JONATHAN GEE/ROB GARCIA QUARTET

The Crypt in Camberwell

Friday, December 5th, 2014 |8pm

London, England, England

JONATHAN GEE QUARTET

Guildhall Conservatory

Wednesday, December 3rd, 2014 |10am

London, England, England

Masterclass with Noah Preminger

606 Club

Tuesday, December 2nd, 2014 |9:45pm

London, England, England

JONATHAN GEE QUARTET

Infusion

Friday, November 28th, 2014 |9pm

Pelham, NY

PAUL CONNORS GROUP

Tea Lounge

Wednesday, November 26th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

Brooklyn, NY US

TEA AND JAM with JOHN MCNEIL/MIKE FAHIE QUARTET

Iguana

Tuesday, November 25th, 2014 |8-11pm

NYC, US

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

Brooklyn Society of Ethical Culture - PSFC Prospect Concerts

Friday, November 21st, 2014 |8pm

Brooklyn

BARRY BRYSON SWING STREET

Windsor Arts Center

Thursday, November 20th, 2014 |7pm

Windsor, CT

ROB GARCIA 4

Iguana

Tuesday, November 18th, 2014 |8-11pm

NYC

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Sunday, November 16th, 2014 |8pm

Brooklyn

SHEILA JORDAN, CAMERON BROWN and WORKS

BAM Cafe

Saturday, November 15th, 2014 |9pm

Brooklyn

GARY LUCAS'S "FLEISHEREI"

Jalopy Theater

Friday, November 14th, 2014 |9pm

Brooklyn

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

DROM

Friday, November 14th, 2014 |11:30pm

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Smalls Jazz Club

Wednesday, November 12th, 2014 |9pm

NYC

ROB GARCIA QUARTET featuring SCOTT ROBINSON

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, November 10th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

The Ukrainian Ballroom - 1000 Byron Ave.

Friday, November 7th, 2014 |8pm

Ottawa, ON, , Canada

GORDON AU'S GRAND ST. STOMPERS

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, November 3rd, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Shanghai Mermaid

Saturday, November 1st, 2014 |10pm - 2am

NYC

DREW NUGENT

ELM CITY LINDY EXCHANGE - Christ Church Undercroft

Friday, October 31st, 2014 |8pm

New Haven, CT

THE BOILERMAKERS

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, October 27th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

The Inst. of Contemporary Art

Sunday, October 26th, 2014 |8pm

Boston, MA

WORDLESS! (ART SPIEGELMAN/PHILLIP JOHNSTON)

Swing 46

Thursday, October 23rd, 2014 |8:30 - 11:30pm

NYC

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

Dizzy's Club - Jazz At Lincoln Center

Wednesday, October 22nd, 2014 |7:30 & 9:30pm

NYC

GORDON AU'S GRAND ST. STOMPERS

GWU Lisner Auditorium

Tuesday, October 21st, 2014 |8pm

Washington DC

WORDLESS! (ART SPIEGELMAN/PHILLIP JOHNSTON)

Kauffman Center

Sunday, October 19th, 2014 |7pm

Kansas City, MO

WORDLESS! (ART SPIEGELMAN/PHILLIP JOHNSTON)

UCSB, Arts & Lectures

Friday, October 17th, 2014 |8pm

Santa Barbara, CA

WORDLESS! (ART SPIEGELMAN/PHILLIP JOHNSTON)

UCLA, Royce Hall

Wednesday, October 15th, 2014 |8pm

Los Angelos, CA

WORDLESS! (ART SPIEGELMAN/PHILLIP JOHNSTON)

USC, Bovard Auditorium

Tuesday, October 14th, 2014 |7pm

Los Angelos, CA

WORDLESS! (ART SPIEGELMAN/PHILLIP JOHNSTON)

Seattle Theatre Group, Moore Theater

Sunday, October 12th, 2014 |7pm

Seattle, WA

WORDLESS! (ART SPIEGELMAN/PHILLIP JOHNSTON)

UC Berkeley

Friday, October 10th, 2014 |8pm

Berkeley, CA

WORDLESS! (ART SPIEGELMAN/PHILLIP JOHNSTON)

Oberlin College

Wednesday, October 8th, 2014 |7:30

Oberlin, OH

WORDLESS! (ART SPIEGELMAN/PHILLIP JOHNSTON)

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, October 4th, 2014 |8pm

Brooklyn

INDIVIDUALLY AWESOME! with SCOTT ROBINSON, PECK ALLMOND, MICHEL GENTILE, DANIEL KELLY and ROB GARCIA

Cutting Room

Friday, October 3rd, 2014 |7:30 - 8:00pm

NYC

DANDY WELLINGTON

ShapeShifter Lab

Thursday, October 2nd, 2014 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

ANUPAM SHOBHAKAR/JOEL HARRISON GROUP

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, September 29th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

12th St. Bar and Grill

Sunday, September 28th, 2014 |8:30 - 11:00pm

Brooklyn

Art Bailey Organ Trio

Cafe Noctambulo

Saturday, September 27th, 2014 |8-11pm

NYC

Cafe Noctambulo

Friday, September 26th, 2014 |8-11pm

NYC

SARI SCHORR QUARTET

Swing 46

Thursday, September 25th, 2014 |8:30 - 11:30pm

NYC

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, September 22nd, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Barbes

Tuesday, September 16th, 2014 |7 - 9pm

Brooklyn

JEFF LEDDERER'S BROOKLYN BLOWHARDS

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, September 15th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Swing 46

Sunday, September 14th, 2014 |8:30 - 11:30pm

NYC

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

ShapeShifter Lab

Saturday, September 13th, 2014 |8:00pm

Brooklyn, NY

Sari Schorr quartet

St. Mazie

Saturday, September 13th, 2014 |11pm

Brooklyn, NY

Adrian Cunningham and his Old School

DROM

Friday, September 12th, 2014 |11pm

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, September 8th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

festival

Saturday, September 6th, 2014 |2pm

Arlington, VA

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Pelham Gazebo

Monday, September 1st, 2014 |7:30pm

Pelham, NY

ROB GARCIA'S SWING SEXTET

Catskill Farm Drive

Sunday, August 31st, 2014 |4pm

Eldred, NY

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, August 25th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Boat Ride

Sunday, August 24th, 2014 |12noon - 4pm

Brielle, NJ

ED POLCER BAND

The Garage

Thursday, August 21st, 2014 |6 - 10pm

NYC

RICK STONE TRIO

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, August 18th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

An Die Musik

Friday, August 15th, 2014 |8pm

Baltimore, MD

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND ENSEMBLE

ShapeShifter Lab

Thursday, August 14th, 2014 |7pm

Brooklyn, NY

ROB GARCIA 4 and BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND ENSEMBLE (BJU FESTIVAL!!!)

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, August 11th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Festival

Sunday, August 10th, 2014 |3pm

Schenectady, NY

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, August 4th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Swing 46

Thursday, July 31st, 2014 |8:30 - 11:30pm

NYC

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, July 28th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Swing 46

Saturday, July 26th, 2014 |8:30 - 11:30pm

NYC

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

The Garage

Thursday, July 24th, 2014 |6-10pm

NYC

RICK STONE TRIO

Tea Lounge

Monday, July 21st, 2014 |8:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

NEAL KIRKWOOD BIG BAND

City Winery

Sunday, July 20th, 2014 |11am - 2pm

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Boston Swing Central

Saturday, July 19th, 2014 |9pm

Boston, MA

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, July 14th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

The Side Door

Thursday, July 10th, 2014 |8:30 - 11:00pm

Old Lyme, CT

ROB GARCIA 4 w/ NOAH PREMINGER, DAN TEPFER and JOE MARTIN

The Shrine

Tuesday, July 8th, 2014 |6 - 8pm

NYC

PAUL CONNORS TRIO

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, July 7th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Music Hall Ballroom

Sunday, July 6th, 2014 |2pm

Cincinnati , OH

THE BOILERMAKERS

Iguana

Tuesday, July 1st, 2014 |8-11pm

NYC

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, June 30th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Town Hall

Friday, June 27th, 2014 |8pm

NYC

COLE PORTER'S "THE AMBASSADOR REVUE" with VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWK and vocalists: Catherine Russell, Amy Burton, Anita Gillette, Jason Graae, Tom Wopat, Bria Skonberg, and Randy Skinner.

Swing 46

Thursday, June 26th, 2014 |8:30 - 11:30pm

NYC

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

International Rochester Jazz Festival

Wednesday, June 25th, 2014 |7pm

Rochester, NY

JONATHAN GEE TRIO WITH JOSEPH LEPORE

Dizzy's Club - Jazz At Lincoln Center

Tuesday, June 24th, 2014 |7:30 & 9:30pm

NYC

Jonathan Gee Trio

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, June 23rd, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

Boston Swing Central

Friday, June 20th, 2014 |9pm - 12 mid

Boston, MA

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

Cornelia Street Cafe

Thursday, June 19th, 2014 |8:30 - 11:00pm

NYC

ROB GARCIA 4 CD RELEASE PERFORMANCE!!!!!
with NOAH PREMINGER, DAN TEPFER, and JOE MARTIN

Iguana

Tuesday, June 17th, 2014 |8-11pm

NYC

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, June 16th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Flushing Town Hall

Friday, June 13th, 2014 |6pm

Queens, NY

Brooklyn Jazz Underground Ensemble and Queens Jazz Overground

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, June 9th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

The Shrine

Sunday, June 8th, 2014 |8pm

NYC

Paul Conners and Mark Barden

BB Kings - Blue Note Jazz Festival

Saturday, June 7th, 2014 |7pm

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5 with special guest Wycliffe Gordon

SALON PARTY at Empire Hotel

Friday, June 6th, 2014 |6 - 10pm

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

The Beat Hotel

Thursday, June 5th, 2014 |9:30pm - 1:30am

Boston, MA

ROB GARCIA 4 w/Noah Preminger, Glenn Zaleski

The Beehive

Wednesday, June 4th, 2014 |8pm - 12mid

Boston, MA

ROB GARCIA 4 w/Noah Preminger, Glenn Zaleski

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, June 2nd, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

The Lovin Cup presented by The Bop Shop

Sunday, June 1st, 2014 |7pm

Rochester, NY

ROB GARCIA 4 w/ Noah Preminger, John Stetch and Matt Pavolka

The Rex

Saturday, May 31st, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

Toronto, ON

ROB GARCIA 4 w/ Noah Preminger, John Stetch and Matt Pavolka

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, May 26th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

SALON PARTY at Empire Hotel

Sunday, May 25th, 2014 |6:30-10:30pm

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Ginny's Supper Club

Thursday, May 22nd, 2014 |7 - 11pm

NYC

Noah Preminger Quartet

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, May 19th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Hot Jazz Festival at the Players Club

Sunday, May 18th, 2014 |9:30pm

NYC

Adrian Cunningham and his Old School

Catskill Mountain Foundation's Doctorow Center for the Arts

Saturday, May 17th, 2014 |8pm

Hunter, NY

Daniel Kelly's Rakonto

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, May 12th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, May 10th, 2014 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

Andrew Rathbun with WORKS

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, May 5th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, April 28th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, April 21st, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, April 14th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Annenberg Center

Saturday, April 12th, 2014 |8pm

Philadelphia, PA

BRIAN CARPENTER'S GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Sculler's

Wednesday, April 9th, 2014 |8pm

Cambridge, MA

BRIAN CARPENTER'S GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

The Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, April 7th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Duke University

Saturday, April 5th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

Durham, NC

BRIAN CARPENTER'S GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Duke University

Friday, April 4th, 2014 |8pm

Durham, NC

BRIAN CARPENTER'S GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

The Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, March 31st, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Potsdam, NY

Sunday, March 30th, 2014 |7pm

Potsdam, NY

DANIEL KELLY'S RAKONTO

The Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, March 24th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, March 22nd, 2014 |8pm - 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

ROB GARCIA'S SOAP BOX featuring JEAN ROHE
DANIEL KELLY'S RAKONTO

The Garage

Thursday, March 20th, 2014 |7 - 11pm

NYC

RICK STONE TRIO with HARVIE S

The Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, March 17th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY

The Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, March 10th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Ottawa

Saturday, March 8th, 2014 |8pm

Ottawa, ON, , Canada

BOILERMAKERS JAZZ BAND

Ottawa

Friday, March 7th, 2014 |8pm

Ottawa, ON, , Canada

BOILERMAKERS JAZZ BAND

Rochester, NY

Thursday, March 6th, 2014 |8pm

Rochester, NY

BOILERMAKERS JAZZ BAND

THE SALON - MARTI GRAS at The Players Club

Tuesday, March 4th, 2014 |6:15 - 9pm

NYC

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

The Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, March 3rd, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Barbes

Friday, February 28th, 2014 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

KOTORINO (JEFF MORRIS)

Swing 46

Thursday, February 27th, 2014 |8:30 - 11:30pm

NYC

ADRIAN CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

Somethin" Jazz Club

Tuesday, February 25th, 2014 |8:30pm

NYC

BILAL KARAMAN TRIO with HARVIE S

The Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, February 24th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

City Winery

Sunday, February 23rd, 2014 |11am - 2pm

NYC

ORAN ETKIN TRIO WITH JAMES WEIDMAN; playing music of Benny Goodman

Nublu

Saturday, February 22nd, 2014 |9pm

NYC

BILAL KARAMAN TRIO with HARVIE S

The Garage

Thursday, February 20th, 2014 |7 - 11pm

NYC

RICK STONE TRIO with HARVIE S

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, February 17th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Fat Cat

Sunday, February 16th, 2014 |5:45 - 8pm

NYC

TERRY WALDO GOTHAM CITY BAND

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, February 15th, 2014 |8pm - 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

WORKS with special guests CHRIS CHEEK and LINDA OH

Smalls Jazz Club

Wednesday, February 12th, 2014 |12 midnight

NYC

ROB GARCIA 4

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, February 10th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

New Hope House Concert

Saturday, February 8th, 2014 |7pm

New Hope, PA

NOAH PREMINGER QUARTET

Barbes

Wednesday, February 5th, 2014 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

ROB GARCIA 4

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, February 3rd, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, January 27th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Logan Center

Saturday, January 25th, 2014 |shows at 3pm & 8pm

Chicago, IL

WORDLESS! Art Spiegelman and Phillip Johnston

Colorado College

Wednesday, January 22nd, 2014 |8pm

Colorado Springs, CO

WORDLESS! Art Spiegelman and Phillip Johnston

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, January 20th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

BAM

Saturday, January 18th, 2014 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

WORDLESS! Art Spiegelman and Phillip Johnston

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, January 13th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Barbes

Monday, January 13th, 2014 |7-8:45pm

Brooklyn, NY

THE BRAIN CLOUD

Jalopy Theater

Saturday, January 11th, 2014 |10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, January 6th, 2014 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Radegast

Tuesday, December 31st, 2013 |10pm - 2am

Brooklyn, NY

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

Players Club - Salon NYEE party

Monday, December 30th, 2013 |10pm - 1am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Iguana

Monday, December 23rd, 2013 |8-11pm

NYC

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

Fat Cat

Sunday, December 22nd, 2013 |5:45 - 8pm

NYC

TERRY WALDO SEXTET

Brooklyn Society of Ethical Culture - PSFC Prospect Concerts

Friday, December 20th, 2013 |8pm - 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

SWING STREET with BARRY BRYSON
fundraiser concert series for the PArk Slope Food Coop

The Bar Next Door

Tuesday, December 17th, 2013 |8pm - 12mid

NYC

JUSTIN LEES TRIO

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, December 16th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Fat Cat

Sunday, December 15th, 2013 |5:45 - 8pm

NYC

TERRY WALDO SEXTET

The Garage

Sunday, December 15th, 2013 |10:30pm - 2am

NYC

JUSTIN LEES TRIO

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, December 14th, 2013 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

ROB GARCIA 4 w/Noah Preminger, Dan Tepfer, Joe Martin

Teatro Valle

Sunday, December 8th, 2013 |7 - 9pm

Rome

LUCA NOSTRO QUARTET

Spanish academy in Rome

Saturday, December 7th, 2013 |9pm

Rome

JAVIER MORENO with MATT RENZI & RG

Jamboree

Friday, December 6th, 2013 |8pm

Barcelona, SPAIN, Spain

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND ENSEMBLE - A Portrait of Brooklyn
(Adam Kolker, Dan Pratt, David Smith, Anne Mette Iversen, Rob Garcia)

Bilbaina

Thursday, December 5th, 2013 |8pm

Bilbao, SPAIN, Spain

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND ENSEMBLE - A Portrait of Brooklyn
(Adam Kolker, Dan Pratt, David Smith, Anne Mette Iversen, Rob Garcia)

Bogui Jazz

Wednesday, December 4th, 2013 |8pm

Madrid, SPAIN, Spain

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND ENSEMBLE - A Portrait of Brooklyn
(Adam Kolker, Dan Pratt, David Smith, Anne Mette Iversen, Rob Garcia)

Jimmy Glass

Tuesday, December 3rd, 2013 |8pm

Valencia, SPAIN, Spain

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND ENSEMBLE - A Portrait of Brooklyn
(Adam Kolker, Dan Pratt, David Smith, Anne Mette Iversen, Rob Garcia)

Dizzy's Club - Jazz At Lincoln Center

Tuesday, November 26th, 2013 |7:30 & 9:30pm

NYC

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND ENSEMBLE
(double bill with Queens Jazz OverGround)

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, November 25th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

City Winery

Thursday, November 21st, 2013 |7 - 9pm

NYC

DEW DROP SOCIETY

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, November 18th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Cutting Room

Tuesday, November 12th, 2013 |10pm

NYC

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

Back Room Speakeasy

Monday, November 11th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Long Island Children's Museum

Monday, November 11th, 2013 |1:30 - 2:30pm

Garden City, NY

DANIEL KELLY TRIO plus JEAN ROHE

The Eclectic Cafe

Saturday, November 9th, 2013 |8:30pm

Bay Shore, NY

TAMAR KORN TRIO (W/ NICK RUSSO)

NJPAC (Newark) - James Moody Democracy of Jazz Festival

Saturday, November 9th, 2013 |2pm

Newark, NJ

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS (EXPANDED)
A Portrait Of Duke

Radegast

Wednesday, November 6th, 2013 |9pm - 12mid

Brooklyn, NY

PROFESSOR CUNNINGHAM AND HIS OLD SCHOOL

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, November 4th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

The Brick Theater (Benefit for In The Pocket)

Sunday, November 3rd, 2013 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

Professor Cunningham and his Old School (Adrian Cunningham)

Pelham Art Center

Saturday, November 2nd, 2013 |7:30 - 10:30pm

Pelham, NY

ROB GARCIA QUARTET w/Gary Versace
Fundraiser for the Pelham Art Center

La Villette (Downing & 6th ave)

Tuesday, October 29th, 2013 |8 - 11:30pm

NYC

Dov Manski, Matt Clohesy, Rob Garcia, tba

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, October 28th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Subculture

Saturday, October 26th, 2013 |8pm

NYC

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA - CD release!

Philidelphia Museum of Art

Friday, October 25th, 2013 |8pm

Philidelphia, PA

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

La Villette (Downing & 6th ave)

Tuesday, October 22nd, 2013 |8 - 11:30pm

NYC

Scott Robinson, Lage Lund, Matt Clohesy, Rob Garcia

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, October 21st, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, October 19th, 2013 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

WORKS (w/Michel Gentile, Daniel Kelly, Rob Garcia)
BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND ENSEMBLE (w/Tammy Scheffer, David Smith, David Cook, Owen Howard, Rob Garcia)

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, October 14th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

La Villette (Downing & 6th ave)

Tuesday, October 8th, 2013 |8 - 11:30pm

NYC

Noah Preminger Group w/Nir Felder and Joe Martin

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, October 7th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

ShapeShifter Lab

Friday, October 4th, 2013 |9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

ROB GARCIA 4 w/Noah Preminger, Dan Tepfer and Chris Lightcap

La Villette (Downing & 6th ave)

Tuesday, October 1st, 2013 |8 - 11:30pm

NYC

Noah Preminger Group w/Ben Monder, Ed Howard

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, September 30th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Princeton

Sunday, September 29th, 2013 |8 - 11pm

Princeton, NJ

Professor Cunningham and his Old School (Adrian Cunningham)

Cameo Gallery

Friday, September 27th, 2013 |9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Kotorino - CD Release!

The Cutting Room

Tuesday, September 24th, 2013 |10pm

NYC

Professor Cunningham and his Old School (Adrian Cunningham)
CD Release!

Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture - GOOD COFFEE HOUSE SERIES for Park Slope Food Coop

Friday, September 20th, 2013 |8pm

Brooklyn

ROB GARCIA'S SOAP BOX featuring JEAN ROHE

Radegast

Wednesday, September 18th, 2013 |9pm - 12mid

Brooklyn, NY

Professor Cunningham and his Old School (Adrian Cunningham)

ShapeShifter Lab

Sunday, September 15th, 2013 |7:30 - 11:30pm

Brooklyn

JOSEPH JARMAN'S 76th BIRTHDAY PARTY PERFORMANCE

Barbes

Friday, September 13th, 2013 |10pm

Brooklyn

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

La Villette

Tuesday, September 10th, 2013 |8 - 11:30pm

NYC

Noah Preminger Group

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, September 9th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, August 26th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Cornelia Street Cafe

Thursday, August 22nd, 2013 |6 - 8pm

NYC

JOANNA WALLFISCH GROUP

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, August 19th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

TBA

Friday, August 9th, 2013 to Sunday, August 11th, 2013

Asturias, SPAIN

with JACOBO DE MIGUEL, MASA KAMAGUCHI,

Mallorca Jazz Festival

Wednesday, August 7th, 2013 |7pm

Mallorca, Spain, Spain

Aruan Ortiz Trio

Jimmy Glass

Tuesday, July 30th, 2013

Valencia, SPAIN

NOAH PREMINGER, MASA KAMAGUCHI, ROB GARCIA

La Pedrera

Saturday, July 27th, 2013 |8pm

Barcelona, SPAIN

NOAH PREMINGER, MASA KAMAGUCHI, ROB GARCIA

La Pedrera

Friday, July 26th, 2013 |8pm

Barcelona, SPAIN

NOAH PREMINGER, MASA KAMAGUCHI, ROB GARCIA

La Pedrera

Thursday, July 25th, 2013 |8pm

Barcelona, SPAIN

NOAH PREMINGER, MASA KAMAGUCHI, ROB GARCIA

La Troca (Granollers)

Saturday, July 20th, 2013 |9pm

Granollers, Spain, Spain

Albert Marqués Trio

Dizzy's Club

Wednesday, July 17th, 2013 |7:30 - 10:30pm (2 sets)

NYC

JOEL HARRISON LARGE ENSEMBLE
CD release performance!

Dizzy's Club

Tuesday, July 16th, 2013 |7:30 - 10:30pm (2 sets)

NYC

JOEL HARRISON LARGE ENSEMBLE
CD release performance!

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, July 15th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Music Mountain - Gordon Hall

Saturday, July 13th, 2013 |6:30 - 8:30pm

Falls Village, CT

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

Cornelia Street Cafe

Thursday, July 11th, 2013 |8:30 - 11pm (2 sets)

NYC

WORKS w/MICHEL GENTILE, DANIEL KELLY, ROB GARCIA
CD release performance!

La Villette

Tuesday, July 9th, 2013 |8 - 11:30pm

NYC

NOAH PREMINGER GROUP

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, July 8th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA AND THE DELANCEY 5

Mobtown Ballroom

Friday, July 5th, 2013

Baltimore, MD

THE BOILERMAKERS

The DL

Thursday, July 4th, 2013 |8:30pm - 12mid

NYC

GELBER AND MANNING

Lincoln Center - Midsummer's Night Swing

Tuesday, July 2nd, 2013 |6:30pm

NYC

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

The Rex

Monday, July 1st, 2013

Toronto, ON (CANADA)

ROB GARCIA 4 w/NOAH PREMINGER, BEN MONDER, MATT PAVOLKA

Kingston Jazz Festival

Saturday, June 29th, 2013

Kingston, ON (CANADA)

ROB GARCIA 4 w/NOAH PREMINGER, BEN MONDER, MATT PAVOLKA

Douglass Street Music Collective

Thursday, June 27th, 2013 |8pm

Brooklyn

JONATHAN GEE, JOSEPH LEPORE, ROB GARCIA

La Villette

Monday, June 24th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Rob Garcia Quartet

Barbes

Friday, June 21st, 2013 |10pm

NYC

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Swing 46

Wednesday, June 19th, 2013 |8:30pm

NYC

Tara O'Grady

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, June 17th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Fat Cat

Sunday, June 16th, 2013 |5:45 - 8pm

NYC

Terry Waldo group

Dag Hammarskjold Plaza

Thursday, June 13th, 2013 |12noon - 1:30pm

NYC

Rick Stone Trio

Duane Park

Tuesday, June 11th, 2013 |8pm

NYC

JC HOPKINS BIGGISH BAND

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, June 10th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Delancey 5

Westbury Gardens

Monday, June 10th, 2013 |7 - 9pm

Old Westbury, NY

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

The Garage

Wednesday, June 5th, 2013 |6 - 10pm

NYC

RICK STONE TRIO

Swing Easy

Tuesday, June 4th, 2013 |9:15pm - 12mid

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Smalls Jazz Club

Wednesday, May 29th, 2013 |11:30pm

NYC

Rob Garcia 4 w/ Noah Preminger, Glenn Zaleski and Joe Martin
Brooklyn Jazz Underground Festival

Sofia's

Tuesday, May 28th, 2013 |8 - 11pm

NYC

Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, May 27th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Flute

Saturday, May 25th, 2013 |8 - 11pm

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

La Villette

Tuesday, May 21st, 2013 |8 - 11:30pm

NYC, NY

RG Quartet w/ Scott Robinson, Martin Wind and Dov Manski

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, May 20th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

SOPAC

Friday, May 17th, 2013 |8pm

South Orange, NJ

Emily Asher's Garden Party

The Garage

Thursday, May 16th, 2013 |6 - 10pm

NYC

Rick Stone Trio

Tea Lounge

Wednesday, May 15th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

Brooklyn

John McNeil/Mike Fahie Quartet - Tea and Jam

Sofia's

Tuesday, May 14th, 2013 |8 - 11pm

NYC

Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, May 13th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, May 11th, 2013 |8pm

Brooklyn

MIVOS QUARTET plays NEW WORKS
Three World Premieres by Rob Garcia, Daniel Kelly, Michel Gentile
Olivia De Prato - violin
Joshua Modney - violin
Victor Lowrie - viola
Mariel Roberts - cello

Crestwood Music Center

Friday, May 10th, 2013 |8pm

Eastchester, NY

Takeshi Asai Trio

Kitano Jazz

Thursday, May 9th, 2013 |8 - 11pm (2 sets)

NYC

Takeshi Asai Trio

La Villette

Tuesday, May 7th, 2013 |7 - 10pm

NYC

Noah Preminger group

The Bar Next Door

Saturday, May 4th, 2013 |7:30pm - 12:30am

NYC

Rick Stone Trio

Jalopy Theater

Friday, May 3rd, 2013 |10pm

Brooklyn

Ghost Train Orchestra

Rodeo Bar

Wednesday, May 1st, 2013 |9pm - 12mid

NYC

The Brain Cloud

La Villette

Tuesday, April 30th, 2013 |7 - 10pm

NYC

Noah Preminger Group

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, April 29th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Radegast

Wednesday, April 24th, 2013 |9pm - 12mid

Brooklyn

Gordon Au's Grand Street Stompers

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, April 22nd, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Harefield Road

Sunday, April 21st, 2013 |6:30 - 9:30pm

Brooklyn

Tamar Korn Group

The Box

Friday, April 19th, 2013 |8pm

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

The Bell House

Friday, April 19th, 2013 |11pm

Brooklyn

The Brain Cloud

Tea Lounge

Wednesday, April 17th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

Brooklyn

John McNeil/Mike Fahie Quartet - Tea and Jam

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, April 15th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, April 13th, 2013 |8pm

Brooklyn

DANIEL KELLY TRIO
Daniel Kelly - piano
Dave Ambrosio - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Standard Hotel - Boom Boom Room

Friday, April 12th, 2013 |6:30 - 9:30pm

NYC

Lapis Luna

Radegast

Wednesday, April 10th, 2013 |9pm - 12mid

Brooklyn

Adrian Cunningham and his Old School

Sofia's

Tuesday, April 9th, 2013 |8 - 11pm

NYC

Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

Barbes

Monday, April 8th, 2013 |7 - 9:15pm

Brooklyn

The Brain Cloud

ArtsQuest Center at SteelStacks

Sunday, April 7th, 2013 |2pm

Bethlehem, PA

Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

Shanghai Mermaid

Saturday, April 6th, 2013

Brooklyn

Drew Nuggent band

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, April 1st, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Sycamore

Sunday, March 31st, 2013 |8:30 - 11:00pm

Brooklyn, NY

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND ENSEMBLE
Tammy Scheffer - voice
Dave Smith - trumpet
Adam Kolker - tenor saxophone
Dave Cook - keys
tba - bass
Owen Howard - drums
Rob Garcia - drums

287 Spring (St)

Saturday, March 30th, 2013 |7:00pm

NYC

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY 5
Svetlana Shmulyian (vox)
Adrian Cunningham (reeds / vox)
Dalton Ridenhour (piano)
Vinny Raniolo (guitar)
Brandi Disternheft (bass)
Rob Garcia (drums)

Sycamore

Sunday, March 24th, 2013 |8:30 - 11:00pm

Brooklyn, NY

Rob Garcia 4
Noah Preminger - tenor saxophone

The Garage

Thursday, March 21st, 2013 |7 - 11pm

NYC

Rick Stone Trio w/ Harvie S

The Garage

Wednesday, March 20th, 2013 |6:30-10:30pm

NYC

RICK STONE TRIO with HARVIE S

Smalls Jazz Club

Wednesday, March 20th, 2013 |12 midnight

NYC

Noah Preminger Quartet (w/Glen Zaleski and Matt Pavolka)

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, March 18th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Somethin Jazz Club

Saturday, March 16th, 2013 |10pm

NYC

Takeshi Asai Trio - CD release performance
(w/Daniel Ori)

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Friday, March 15th, 2013 |8 - 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

WORKS pre-CD release performance
Michel Gentile - flute
Daniel Kelly - piano
RG - drums

Cornelia Street Cafe

Thursday, March 14th, 2013 |8:30 - 11:00pm

NYC

Rob Garcia's American Songs
Tamar Korn - vocals
Scott Robinson - reeds n things
Nir Felder - guitar
RG - drums, glockenspiel

House concert in New Hope, PA

Saturday, March 9th, 2013 |7pm

New Hope, PA

Noah Preminger Quartet

Douglass Street Music Collective

Friday, March 1st, 2013 |8:30 - 11:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

RG playing with the Albert Marquez Trio and then the Daniel Kelly Trio

The Garage

Thursday, February 28th, 2013 |7 - 11pm

NYC

Rick Stone Trio w/ Harvie S

Zinc Bar

Wednesday, February 27th, 2013 |8 - 11pm

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, February 25th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancey 5

Fada

Friday, February 22nd, 2013 |8 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

Svetlana Quintet w/ Randy Johnston

Tea Lounge

Tuesday, February 12th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

Brooklyn, NY

Tea & Jam w/John McNeil, Mike Fahie and Edward Perez

Swing Easy (56 Walker St.)

Tuesday, February 12th, 2013 |8:30 - 11:30pm

NYC

Adrian Cunningham Quartet

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, February 11th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana and the Delancy 5

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN @ Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, February 9th, 2013 |8 - 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

ANDREW RATHBUN LARGE ENSEMBLE w/WORKS

Rodeo Bar

Wednesday, February 6th, 2013 |9pm - 12mid

NYC

Brain Cloud w/Tamar Korn

Sycamore

Sunday, February 3rd, 2013 |8:30 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

RG's birthday performance, jam and party
w/Noah Preminger, Daniel Kelly, Matt Pavolka and special guests: Michel Gentile, Tammy Scheffer, Camila Meza, Sueng-Hee, and Dave Smith.

Grand Central Station

Friday, February 1st, 2013 |8:15 - 9:30pm

NYC

Grand Central Station 100th birthday!
Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

Sofia's

Tuesday, January 29th, 2013 |8 - 11pm

NYC

Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

Sofia's

Monday, January 28th, 2013 |8 - 11pm

NYC

Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

East Midwood Jewish Center

Saturday, January 26th, 2013 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

New Jazz Quartet (Anton Denner, Nicki Denner, Jennifer Vincent, RG)

Radegast

Wednesday, January 23rd, 2013 |9pm - 12mid

Brooklyn, NY

Adrian Cunningham Quintet

Nuyerican Poets Cafe

Tuesday, January 22nd, 2013 |10pm

NYC

Dave Juarez Quartet

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, January 21st, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svelana and the Delancy 5

New Canaan Library

Sunday, January 20th, 2013 |2 - 4:30pm

New Canaan, CT

Adrian Cunningham Quartet

The Garage

Thursday, January 17th, 2013 |7 - 11pm

NYC

Rick Stone Trio w/ Harvie S

The Kitano

Wednesday, January 16th, 2013 |shows at 8pm and 10pm

NYC, NY

ROB GARCIA 4
Noah Preminger - tenor saxophone
Kris Davis - piano
John Hebert - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, January 14th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY FIVE

Winter JAzz Fest at the Bitter End

Saturday, January 12th, 2013 |8pm

NYC

BRIAN CARPENTER'S GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Back Room Speakeasy (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, January 7th, 2013 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC, NY

SVETLANA and the DELANCEY FIVE

Shapeshifter Lab

Monday, December 17th, 2012 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND ENSEMBLE

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open at the Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, December 15th, 2012 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

WORKS featuring SCOTT COLLEY and DAVE BINNEY....w/MICHEL GENTILE, DANIEL KELLY

Back Room (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, December 10th, 2012 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA SHMULYIAN GROUP

SPAIN and ROME TOUR w/MASA KAMAGUCHI, JACOBO DE MIGUEL, LUCA NOSTRO

Tuesday, November 27th, 2012 to Saturday, December 8th, 2012 |-

JACOBO DE MIGUEL (piano), MASA KAMAGUCHI (bass), ROB GARCIA (drums)
Nov 27 - Danny's Jazz Cafe; Oviedo, Spain
Nov 28 - Danny's Jazz Cafe; Oviedo, Spain
Nov 29 - Cafe Alambique; Gijon, Spain
Nov 30 - Festival Jazz; Tolivia, Spain
Dec 1 - Blanco Satén; Oviedo, Spain
Dec 2 - La Vida Alegre; Gijón, Spain
Dec 3-5 - hanging in Berlin
Dec 6 - Jamboree; Barcelona, Spain

MAURIZIO GIAMMARCO (ten sax), LUCA NOSTRO (guitar), MASA KAMAGUCHI (bass), ROB GARCIA (drums)
Dec 7 - Music Inn; Rome, Italy
Dec 8 - TBA; near Rome, Italy

Back Room (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, November 26th, 2012 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA SHMULYIAN GROUP

Radegast

Wednesday, November 21st, 2012 |9pm - 12mid

Brooklyn, NY

Gordon Au's Grand St Stompers

Sofia's

Tuesday, November 20th, 2012 |8 - 11pm

NYC

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

Back Room (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, November 19th, 2012 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA SHMULYIAN GROUP

Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture

Friday, November 16th, 2012 |8 - 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

BARRY BRYSON SWING STREET
event for Good Coffee House series (for the Park Slope Food Coop)

Chris' Jazz Cafe

Thursday, November 15th, 2012 |7 - 10pm

Phillidelphia, PA

ORAN ETKIN QUARTET w/ Gilad Heckselman and Haggai Cohen-Milo

Tea Lounge

Wednesday, November 14th, 2012 |9pm - 12:30am

Brooklyn, NY

John McNeil/Mike Fahie group; Jam session

Swing Easy

Tuesday, November 13th, 2012 |8:45 - 11:30pm

NYC

BABY SODA JAZZ BAND

Back Room (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, November 12th, 2012 |9pm - 12:30am

SVETLANA SHMULYIAN GROUP

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open at the Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, November 3rd, 2012 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

ROB GARCIA 4 w/NOAH PREMINGER, KRIS DAVIS, MATT PAVOLKA
also...
MICHEL GENTILE QUINTET w/ SHANE ENDSLEY, NATE RADLEY, CHRIS LIGHTCAP, ROB GARCIA

The Garage

Thursday, November 1st, 2012 |6 - 10pm

NYC, NY

RICK STONE TRIO w/ HARVIE S

Back Room (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, October 29th, 2012 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA SHMULYIAN BAND

Riverside Church - PhantasmaGOREY Halloween party

Saturday, October 27th, 2012 |9pm - 12mid

NYC

BRIAN CARPENTER'S GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

BAM Cafe

Friday, October 26th, 2012 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY

BRIAN CARPENTER'S GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Frames

Wednesday, October 24th, 2012 |7:30 - 11pm

NYC

BABY SODA JAZZ BAND
Frames

Sofia's

Tuesday, October 23rd, 2012 |8 - 11pm

NYC

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

Back Room (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, October 22nd, 2012 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

SVETLANA SHMULYIAN BAND

Sycamore

Sunday, October 21st, 2012 |8:30 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

MICHEL GENTILE QUINTET w/ SHANE ENDSLEY, NATE RADLEY, and CHRIS LIGHTCAP

The Rex

Saturday, October 20th, 2012 |8pm

Toronto, ON, Canada

ROB GARCIA 4 w/NOAH PREMINGER, JOHN STETCH, MATT PAVOLKA

Rochester - School Of The Arts (SOTA)

Friday, October 19th, 2012 |7pm

Rochester, NY

ROB GARCIA 4 w/NOAH PREMINGER, JOHN STETCH, MATT PAVOLKA

Carriage House Cafe

Thursday, October 18th, 2012 |8pm

Ithaca, NY

ROB GARCIA 4 w/NOAH PREMINGER, JOHN STETCH, MATT PAVOLKA

Beehive

Wednesday, October 17th, 2012 |9pm - 1am

Boston, MA

ROB GARCIA 4 w/NOAH PREMINGER, DAN TEPFER, MATT PAVOLKA

The Egg

Tuesday, October 16th, 2012 |8pm

Albany, NY

DANIEL KELLY GROUP

SEEDS

Wednesday, October 10th, 2012 |10pm

Brooklyn, NY

MICHEL GENTILE QUINTET w/ SHANE ENDSLEY, NATE RADLEY, and CHRIS LIGHTCAP

Nuyerican Poets Cafe

Tuesday, October 9th, 2012 |9 - 11pm

NYC

DAVID JUAREZ GROUP w/NOAH PREMINGER, ALBERT MARQUES

The Garage

Thursday, October 4th, 2012 |6 - 10pm

NYC

RICK STONE TRIO w/ HARVIE S

Birdland

Wednesday, October 3rd, 2012 |5:30 - 7:15pm

NYC

Louis Armstrong Centennial Band

Back Room (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, October 1st, 2012 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana Shmulyian band

Radegast

Wednesday, September 26th, 2012 |9pm - 12mid

Brooklyn, NY

Baby Soda Jazz Band

Birdland

Wednesday, September 26th, 2012 |5:30 - 7:15pm

NYC

LOUIS ARMSTRONG CENTENNIAL BAND led by DAVID OSTWALD

Sofia's

Tuesday, September 25th, 2012 |8 - 11pm

NYC

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

Back Room (102 Norfolk St)

Monday, September 24th, 2012 |9pm - 12:30am

NYC

Svetlana Shmulyian band

Way Station

Saturday, September 22nd, 2012 |10pm

Brooklyn, NY

Kotorino (Jeff Morris's band)

Smalls Jazz Club

Wednesday, September 19th, 2012 |9pm - 12mid

NYC

ROB GARCIA QUARTET featuring DAVE LIEBMAN
w/BRUCE BARTH and CHRIS LIGHTCAP

Birdland

Wednesday, September 19th, 2012 |5:30 - 7:15pm

NYC

Louis Armstrong Centennial Band with David Ostwald

Shapeshifter Lab

Tuesday, September 18th, 2012 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

ANDERS NILLSON GROUP

tba

Sunday, September 16th, 2012 |7 - 11pm

NYC

GORDON AU'S SWING BAND

Birdland

Wednesday, September 12th, 2012 |5:30 - 7:15pm

NYC

LOUIS ARMSTRONG CENTENNIAL BAND led by DAVID OSTWALD

Sofia's

Tuesday, September 11th, 2012 |8-11pm

NYC

VINCE GIORDANO AND THE NIGHTHAWKS

Sycamore

Sunday, September 9th, 2012 |8:30 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

Noah Preminger/Masa Kamaguchi/Rob Garcia

Shapeshifter Lab

Thursday, September 6th, 2012 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY

Joel Harrison Large Ensemble

Sofia's

Tuesday, September 4th, 2012 |8-11pm

NYC

Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

55 Bar

Sunday, September 2nd, 2012 |10pm

NYC

Noah Preminger/Ben Monder/Masa Kamaguchi/Rob Garcia

Cornelia Street Cafe

Saturday, September 1st, 2012 |8:30 - 11pm

NYC

Mary Halvorson/Kirk Knuffke/Rob Garcia
American Songs

Freddie's

Tuesday, August 28th, 2012 |10pm

Brooklyn, NY

Noah Preminger / Rob Garcia duo

Tea Lounge

Wednesday, August 22nd, 2012 |9pm til 12:30am

Brooklyn, NY

John McNeil/Mike Fahie Quartet

Diamond Dance

Saturday, August 18th, 2012 |8pm

Saratoga Springs, NY

Baby Soda Jazz Band

Garage

Thursday, August 9th, 2012 |6 - 10pm

NYC

Rick Stone Trio w/ Joe Fitzgerald

Sofia's

Tuesday, August 7th, 2012 |8 - 11pm

NYC

Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

Sofia's

Monday, August 6th, 2012 |8 - 11pm

NYC

Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

Sycamore

Sunday, August 5th, 2012 |8:30 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

ROB GARCIA 4 w/Noah Preminger, Kris Davis, Matt Pavolka

Desmonds Tavern

Thursday, August 2nd, 2012 |11pm

NYC

Dave Juarez Quintet w/Noah Preminger, Albert Marques, Walter Stinson

The Wick

Wednesday, August 1st, 2012 |7 - 10pm

Brooklyn, NY

Emily Asher's Garden Party

Garage

Tuesday, July 31st, 2012 |10:30pm

NYC

Justin Lees Trio

Douglass Street Music Collective

Saturday, July 28th, 2012 |9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

WORKS w/ Michel Gentile and Daniel Kelly

Rochester

Friday, July 27th, 2012 |8pm

Rochester, NY

Boilermakers

Birdland

Wednesday, July 25th, 2012 |5:30 - 7:15pm

NYC

David Ostwald's Louis Armstrong Centennial Band

Albert Marques residence

Sunday, July 22nd, 2012 |9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

w/ Albert Marques, Dave Juarez, Walton Stinson

Boston Museum of Fine Art

Wednesday, July 18th, 2012 |7:30pm

Boston, MA

Ghost Train Orchestra

Interstate Food & Liquor

Tuesday, July 17th, 2012 |9:30pm - 12mid

NYC

Noah Preminger Trio w/Adam Cote

DROM

Friday, July 13th, 2012 |8:30pm

NYC

Joel Harrison/Anupam Shobhakar Band
w/Jacob Sacks, Johannes Weidenmueller

Shapeshifter Lab

Thursday, July 12th, 2012 |9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

ROB GARCIA 4 w/Noah Preminger, Kris Davis, Johannes Weidenmueller

The Suffolk

Saturday, June 30th, 2012 |10pm

NYC

Svetlana Shmulyian Band

Radegast

Thursday, June 28th, 2012 |9pm til 12mid

Brooklyn, NY

Baby Soda Jazz Band

Ottawa Jazz Festival

Saturday, June 23rd, 2012 |8pm

Ottawa, Canada

ROB GARCIA 4
Noah Preminger, Dan Tepfer, Joe Martin, RG

White Plains

Friday, June 22nd, 2012 |8pm

White Plains, NY

Takashi Asai Trio

ibeam

Friday, June 15th, 2012 |8:30 - 11:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND FESTIVAL
-BJU ensemble performs Portrait of Brooklyn
-Tammy Scheffer Group

The Underground

Friday, June 8th, 2012 |8 - 11pm

NYC, NY

Kenny Wessel and friends
fundraiser for Manhattan School for Children

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open at the Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, May 19th, 2012 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

WORKS with special guests:
DAVE LIEBMAN and SCOTT COLLEY

The Garage

Friday, May 11th, 2012 |6 - 10pm

NYC, NY

Dave Kain Quartet
w/Noah Preminger, Thomson Kneeland, RG, DK

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open at the Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, April 21st, 2012 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

CHAMBERWORKS: Three world premieres for WORKS with Chamber Orchestra

Michael McGinnis - clarinet, bass clarinet
Sara Schoenbeck - bassoon
David Smith - trumpet
tba - french horn
Mazz Swift - violin
Tanya Kalmanovitch - viola
Marika Hughes - cello
Michel Gentile - flute
Daniel Kelly - piano
Rob Garcia - drums

La Nacional

Friday, April 13th, 2012 |9pm

NYC, NY

Javier Moreno and Clara Luna

Somethin Jazz Club

Sunday, April 8th, 2012 |7-9pm

NYC, NY

Dave Kain Quartet

Tutuma Social Club

Thursday, April 5th, 2012 |8:30 - 11:30pm

NYC, NY

Javier Moreno and Clara Luna

Radegast

Wednesday, April 4th, 2012 |9pm til 12mid

Brooklyn, NY

Emily Asher's Garden Party

Brooklyn

Sunday, April 1st, 2012 to Tuesday, April 3rd, 2012 |all day

Brooklyn, NY

recording with the Ghost Train Orchestra

Jalapy Theater

Saturday, March 31st, 2012 |10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Ritz-Carlton

Tuesday, March 27th, 2012 |9:30am

St Louis, MO

Hayes Greenfield trio

Tea Lounge

Wednesday, March 21st, 2012 |9pm til 12:30am

Brooklyn, NY

John McNeil/Mike Fahie Quartet

Bijan's

Tuesday, March 20th, 2012 |9:30 - 12mid

Brooklyn, NY

Michel Gentile, Matt Pavolka, RG

Tea Lounge

Monday, March 19th, 2012 |9 - 11:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

DEBORAH WEISS JAZZ ORCHESTRA

Good Coffee House Series at Brooklyn Ethical Society

Friday, March 16th, 2012 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY

Alexis Cuadrado - Electric Miles

Cornelia Street CAfe

Wednesday, March 14th, 2012 |8:30 - 11pm

NYC, NY

ROB GARCIA 4
Noah Preminger, Dan Tepfer, John Hebert and RG

Bijan's

Tuesday, March 13th, 2012 |10pm

Brooklyn, NY

Rob Garcia's Moment
Nir Felder, Sam Newsome, RG

Tea Lounge

Wednesday, February 22nd, 2012 |9pm til 12:30am

Brooklyn, NY

John McNeil/Mike Fahie Quartet

Barbes

Saturday, February 18th, 2012 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

Ghost Train Orchestra

5th Estate

Tuesday, February 14th, 2012 |10pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

Kenny Pexton Trio

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open at the Brooklyn Conservatory

Saturday, February 11th, 2012 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

WORKS - 8pm
Michel Gentile, Daniel Kelly, RG

European Tour with NOAH PREMINGER, MASA KAMAGUCHI, & RG

Sunday, January 22nd, 2012 to Sunday, February 5th, 2012 |---

London, Spain, , Spain, Italy, others

NOAH PREMINGER, MASA KAMAGUCHI, ROB GARCIA
Jan 23 (Mon) - The Oxford, London (with Jim Hart)
Jan 24 (Tues) - Oliver's, London (with Jim Hart)
Jan 25 (Wed) - 10am - 2pm - Guildhall, London (workshop and concert at 12:30pm)
Jan 25 (Wed) - Spice of Life (with Jo Wallfisch and Jim Hart)
Jan 26 (Thurs) - Bilbaina, Bilbao
Jan 28 (Sat) - Sunset, Girona
Jan 30 (Mon) - Robador, Barcelona
Jan 31 (Tues) - Jimmy Glass, Valencia
Feb 2 (Thurs) - Jamboree, Barcelona
(stay tuned for more details)

Good Coffee House Series at Brooklyn Ethical Society

Friday, January 20th, 2012 |9pm

Brooklyn, NY

ROB GARCIA'S 99% BAND

St Peter's Church

Sunday, January 1st, 2012 |5pm

NYC, NY

Jazz Vespers at St. Peter's Church
with Stefan Bauer Group

Kitano Jazz Lounge

Thursday, December 29th, 2011 |sets at 8pm & 10pm

NYC

ROB GARCIA 4
Noah Preminger - tenor saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
John Hebert - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Somethin Jazz Club

Sunday, December 18th, 2011 |7 - 9pm

Brooklyn, NY

Rob Garcia Collective featuring special mystery guest from across the pond.
performing music to be recorded for Jo's new album "Eternal Ebb and Flow"

Sam Newsome - soprano saxophone
Art Hirahara - piano
Joe Martin - bass
Rob Garcia - drums
Special mystery guest from across the pond - vocals

Barbes

Tuesday, December 13th, 2011 |7pm

Brooklyn, NY

PARTICLE ACCELERATOR
with Scott Robinson

UNDERGROUND WORKS at Sycamore

Sunday, December 11th, 2011 |8:30 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

MICHEL GENTILE TRIO
michel gentile - flute
dan loomis - bass
rob garcia - drums

at SYCAMORE in Ditmas Park, Brooklyn
1118 Cortelyou Rd.
Brooklyn, NY 11218

Roulette

Tuesday, December 6th, 2011 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

Joel Harrison Large Ensemble

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN at BROOKLYN CONSERVATORY

Saturday, December 3rd, 2011 |8pm (2 sets)

Brooklyn, NY

WORKS with special guests MARTY EHRLICH & JEROME HARRIS
Marty Ehrlich - clarinet, saxophone
Michel Gentile - flute
Daniel Kelly - piano
Jerome Harris - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

UNDERGROUND WORKS at Sycamore

Sunday, November 20th, 2011 |8:30pm 2 sets

Brooklyn, NY

KA_POW!
Daniel Kelly, Katie Down, Eyal Maoz, RG

Barbes

Saturday, November 19th, 2011 |8pm

Brooklyn, NY

Ghost Train Orchestra

Kennedy Center

Wednesday, November 16th, 2011 |6pm-ish

Washington DC, DC

Brain Carpenter's Ghost Train Orchestra

Sofia's downstairs at Club Cache

Monday, November 14th, 2011 |8 - 11pm

NYC, NY

with Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

Sofia's downstairs at Club Cache

Tuesday, November 8th, 2011 |8 - 11pm

NYC, NY

with Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN at BROOKLYN CONSERVATORY

Saturday, November 5th, 2011 |8 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

Mike Formanek solo bass
and special guest with WORKS
Michel Gentile - flute
Daniel Kelly - piano
Rob Garcia - drums
and special guest, Michael Formanek - bass

The Garage

Saturday, October 29th, 2011 |12 - 4pm

NYC, NY

Justin Lees trio
w/Dmitri Kolesnick and RG

Philadelphia Museum of Art

Friday, October 28th, 2011 |8pm ?

Philidelphia, PA

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Cornelia Street Cafe

Thursday, October 27th, 2011 |8:30 - 11pm

NYC, NY

Rob Garcia 4 - CD RELEASE PARTY
"The Drop and the Ocean"
Noah Preminger - ten sax
Dan Tepfer - piano
John Hebert - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

5th Estate

Tuesday, October 25th, 2011 |10pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

Dan Tepfer, Aidan O'Donnell and Rob Garcia

Symphony Space

Monday, October 24th, 2011 |7:15pm

NYC, NY

Olivier Franc - soprano sax
Jean-Baptiste Franc - piano
Delfeayo Marsalis - trombone
Bucky Pizzarelli - guitar
Kelly Friesen - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

FireHouse 12

Friday, October 21st, 2011 |8:30 - 11pm

New Haven

ROB GARCIA 4
w/Noah Preminger, Dan Tepfer, Joe Martin

Regatta Bar

Tuesday, October 18th, 2011 |8pm ?

Cambridge, MA

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

Cold Spring Harbor

Sunday, October 16th, 2011 |12 noon

Cold Spring Harbor, NY

Donna Rosenthal Quartet

Smalls Jazz Club

Wednesday, October 5th, 2011 |11:30pm

NYC, NY

Melissa Aldana Quartet
Melissa Aldana - ten sax
Gordon Au - trumpet
Sean Conly - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

SEEDS

Wednesday, October 5th, 2011 |10pm

Brooklyn, NY

Arun Luthra Quartet

Arun Luthra - saxophones
Bobby Avey - piano
Marco Panascia - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

FireHouse 12

Tuesday, October 4th, 2011 |8:30pm 2 sets

New Haven, CT

Rob Garcia 4

Noah Preminger - ten sax
Dan Tepfer - piano
Rob Garcia - drums
tba-bass

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN at BROOKLYN CONSERVATORY

Saturday, October 1st, 2011 |8 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

ROB GARCIA 4 - **CD Release**

Noah Preminger - ten sax
Dan Tepfer -piano
tba - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

ALSO ON THE BILL:
CD release performance by
Michel Gentile (flute) and Tony Romano (guitar).

The Bar Next Door

Friday, September 30th, 2011 |sets at 7:30, 9:30, & 11:30pm

NYC, NY

Jack Wilkins Trio with Harvie S and RG

ibeam

Saturday, September 17th, 2011 |8:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Daniel Rosenthal Quartet

Windsor Art Cebter

Thursday, September 15th, 2011 |6:30 - 7:30pm

Windsor, CT

Pedro Giraudo Sextet

Trumpets

Wednesday, September 14th, 2011 |8pm

Montclaire, NJ

Birthday Party and Benefit for JOSEPH JARMAN
Joseph with many special guests will perform his music.

Connecticut Science Center

Friday, September 9th, 2011 |6 - 10pm

Hartford, CT

Noah Preminger Trio with Matt Clohesy and RG

Tea Lounge

Wednesday, September 7th, 2011 |9pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

John McNeil/Mike Fahie Quartet
Wednesday Jam Session

Johnny Brenda's

Friday, August 26th, 2011 |8pm ?

Philidelphia, NY

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA
in Philidelphia

Smalls Jazz Club

Wednesday, August 24th, 2011 |9:30 - 12midnght

NYC, NY

ROB GARCIA 4 - digital CD release

Noah Preminger - ten sax
Dan Tepfer -piano
John Hebert - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Douglass Street Music Collective

Monday, August 22nd, 2011 |9 - 11:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Special guest - vocals
Matt Baker - piano
RG - drums

Underground Works at Sycamore

Sunday, August 21st, 2011 |8:30 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

PARTICLE ACCELERATOR
Scott Robinson - reeds and other things
Rob Garcia - giant bass drum and other drums and cymbals n stuff

Putnam Valley somewhere tba

Saturday, August 20th, 2011 |8:30pm

Putnam Valley, NY

Andy Biskin Quartet
playing music of Stephen Foster
with Chris Washburn and Pete McCann

Radagast

Thursday, August 18th, 2011 |9pm - 12midnght

Brooklyn, NY

Baby Soda at Radagast in Williamsburg

Underground Works at Sycamore

Sunday, August 14th, 2011 |8:30 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

Noah Preminger - ten sax
Masa Kamaguchi - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Superfine

Saturday, August 13th, 2011 |9 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

Jo Wallfisch Quartet

Barbes

Thursday, August 4th, 2011 |10pm

Brooklyn, NY

Jeff Morris's "Kotorino"

Tea Lounge

Wednesday, August 3rd, 2011 |9pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

John McNeil/Mike Fahie quartet - jam at the tea lounge

Sarah D Roosevelt Park

Friday, July 29th, 2011 |10:30am

NYC, NY

Hayes Greenfield "Jazz-a-ma-tazz"

Van Cortland Park

Thursday, July 28th, 2011 |10:30am

Bronx, NY

Hayes Greenfield "Jazz-a-ma-tazz"

5th Estate

Tuesday, July 26th, 2011 |10pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

Trio with:
Kris Davis - piano
Rob Garcia - drums
tba - bass

Candela Candela

Friday, July 22nd, 2011 |7:30-10:30pm

NYC, NY

Hayes Greenfield Trio

Cornelia Street Cafe

Thursday, July 21st, 2011 |8:30 - 11:30pm

NYC, NY

TOM CHANG QUARTET
Greg Ward - alto sax
Tom Chang - guitar
Matt Clohesy - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Barbes

Friday, July 15th, 2011 |10pm - 12midnight

Brooklyn, NY

Ghost Train Orchestra

Albee Square

Thursday, July 14th, 2011 |10 - 11am

Brooklyn, NY

Hayes Greenfield "Jazz-a-ma-tazz"

Pennsylvania Jazz Society

Sunday, July 10th, 2011 |12noon - 2:30pm

Wind Gap, PA

Randy Sandke's All Stars
Randy Sandke, Scott Robinson, Jack Stucky, Harvey Tibbs, Mark Shane, and RG

Basil

Thursday, July 7th, 2011 |10pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

MELISSA ALDANA TRIO
Melissa Aldana - ten sax
Adam Cote - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Flute

Wednesday, July 6th, 2011 |8 - 11pm

NYC, NY

Aki Yamamoto Trio

BJU Radio Show - Progressive Radio Network

Tuesday, July 5th, 2011 |5 - 6pm

NYC, NY

Live Radio Show
RG hosts

Old Westbury

Friday, July 1st, 2011 |9 - 11pm

Old Westbury, NY

Bria Skonberg band

Basil

Thursday, June 30th, 2011 |10pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

MELISSA ALDANA TRIO

Melissa Aldana - ten sax
Adam Cote - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Highline Ballroom

Wednesday, June 29th, 2011 |8 - 10pm

NYC, NY

Ghost Train Orchestra

Douglass Street Music Collective

Tuesday, June 28th, 2011 |9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Arun Luthra - ten sax
Jim Hart - vibes
Daniel Kelly - piano
Shawn Conley - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Tea Lounge

Monday, June 27th, 2011 |9 - 11:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

David Schumacher Large Ensemble

BROOKLYN CONSERVATORY

Saturday, June 25th, 2011 |4 - 5:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Hayes Greenfield "Jazz-a-ma-tazz"

Tea Lounge

Monday, June 20th, 2011 |9 - 11:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

JC Sanford Large Ensemble

Mermaid Parade

Saturday, June 18th, 2011 |2pm

Brooklyn, NY

Justin Mullens Brass Band

5th Estate

Tuesday, June 14th, 2011 |10pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

Julian Shore - piano
Aidan O'Donnell - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

City Hall Stage

Saturday, June 4th, 2011 |6pm

Burlington, VT

Burlington Discover Jazz Festival

ROB DUGUAY TRIO
Noah Preminger - ten sax
Rob Duguay - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

studio

Thursday, June 2nd, 2011

Montreal, Canada

Rob Duguay Trio
Noah Preminger - ten sax
Rob Duguay - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Charlie Wright's

Wednesday, May 25th, 2011 |9pm - 1am

London, England

ROB GARCIA QUARTET

Julian Siegel - ten sax
Ivo Neames - piano
Dave Whitford - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Charlie Wright's

Tuesday, May 24th, 2011 |9pm - 1am

London, England

Hannes Riepler Quartet

Underground Works at Sycamore

Sunday, May 15th, 2011 |8 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND ENSEMBLE

Adam Kolker, Dan Pratt - sax
David Smith - trumpet
Alexis Cuadrado, Anne Mette Iversen - bass
Rob Garcia - drum set

Miles Cafe

Sunday, May 15th, 2011 |4 - 5:30pm

NYC, NY

Cynthia Hilts "Lyric Fury"

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN at BROOKLYN CONSERVATORY

Wednesday, May 11th, 2011 |8 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

JOEL HARRISON LARGE ENSEMBLE featuring Marty Ehrlich, Donny McCaslin and Kermit Driscoll.
Presenting a new work commissioned by Connection Works
with assistance from Meet The Composer

WORKS (Gentile, Kelly, Garcia) will be opening
$15

Underground Works at Sycamore

Sunday, May 8th, 2011 |8 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGROUND ENSEMBLE

Adam Kolker, Dan Pratt - sax
David Smith - trumpet
Alexis Cuadrado, Anne Mette Iversen - bass
Rob Garcia - drum set

Miles Cafe

Sunday, May 8th, 2011 |4 - 5:30pm

NYC, NY

Cynthia Hilts "Lyric Fury"

Cornelia Street Cafe

Saturday, May 7th, 2011 |8:30 - 11:30pm

NYC, NY

ROB GARCIA Quartet featuring DAVE LIEBMAN
Dave Liebman-sax; Dan Tepfer-piano; Drew Gress-bass; RG-drums, tunes
*very exciting!*

Setai Fifth Avenue Hotel

Wednesday, May 4th, 2011 |8 - 11pm

NYC, NY

Dan Tepfer Trio

Setai Fifth Avenue Hotel

Monday, May 2nd, 2011 |8 - 11pm

NYC, NY

Dan Tepfer Trio

Miles Cafe

Sunday, May 1st, 2011 |4 - 5:30pm

NYC, NY

Cynthia Hilts "Lyric Fury"

WKCR radio show

Sunday, May 1st, 2011 |11pm - 1am

NYC, NY

Live on radio station WKCR 89.9 FM
11pm

David Rogers & Kairos
* David Rogers - sax / composer
* Sylvain Leroux - flute / sax
* Kenny Wessel - guitar
* Rob Garcia - drumset
* Matt Pavolka - bass

Miles Cafe

Friday, April 29th, 2011 |7 - 9pm

NYC, NY

Carol Levin Group

Carol Levin - vocals
Dan Furman - piano
Rick Stone - guitar
Barry Kornhauser - cello
Rob Garcia - drums

Cornelia Street Cafe

Thursday, April 28th, 2011 |8:30 - 11:30pm

NYC, NY

Tom Chang Quartet

Greg Ward - alto sax
Tom Chang - guitar
Matt Clohesy - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Puppets Jazz Cafe

Monday, April 25th, 2011 |9pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

Jam House Band

Underground Works at Sycamore

Sunday, April 24th, 2011 |8 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

Matt Darriau’s Yo Lateef

Matt Darriau - reeds, gongs
Peck Allmond - reeds, brass, kalimba
Barney McAll- keys
Tba - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Zora's Art Space

Saturday, April 23rd, 2011 |4 - 6pm

Brooklyn, NY

Itty Biddies - Kids and Family show

Douglass Street Music Collective

Wednesday, April 20th, 2011 |8:30pm

Brooklyn

ROB GARCIA 4 - Pre-Record Event

Noah Preminger - tenor sax
Dan Tepfer - piano
John Hebert - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN at BROOKLYN CONSERVATORY

Wednesday, April 13th, 2011 |8-11pm

Brooklyn, NY

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open at the BROOKLYN CONSERVATORY

WORKS with special guests JOE LOVANO & SCOTT COLLEY
Joe Lovano-sax, Michel Gentile-flute, Daniel Kelly-piano, Scott Colley-bass, Rob Garcia-drums

2 sets plus musical dialogue with Joe Lovano

Underground Works at Sycamore

Sunday, April 10th, 2011 |8 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

Hayes Greenfield & Roger Rosenberg Quartet

Hayes Greenfield - alto saxophone
Roger Rosenberg - tenor saxophone
Dean Johnson - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Greenwich House

Saturday, April 9th, 2011 |8-11pm

NYC

Yoko Yates Ensemble
w/Douglass Yates, Michel Gentile, Dave Ambrosio, Rob Garcia

Douglass Street Music Collective

Wednesday, April 6th, 2011 |8-11pm

Brooklyn, NY

double bill:
WORKS
Michel Gentile-flute; Daniel Kelly-piano; Rob Garcia-drums

COD trio (from Italy)

Cornelia Street Cafe

Saturday, April 2nd, 2011 |8:30pm 1 set

NYC, NY

Rob Garcia 4
Noah Preminger-sax; Jacob Sacks-piano; Joe Martin-bass; RG-drums. tunes

part of the Brooklyn Jazz Underground annual festival.

Backyard Bistro

Friday, April 1st, 2011 |8 - 11pm

New Rochelle, NY

Dave Kain Trio w/ Ratzo Harris

Shangri-La

Saturday, March 26th, 2011 |10pm - 12midnight

Brooklyn

Ghost Train Orchestra - CD release party

Saturday March 26 2011
Shangri-La
Swing House 3rd Anniversary
100 Sutton Street, Brooklyn NY
Greenpoint, Brooklyn

Miles Cafe

Sunday, March 20th, 2011 |7:30-9:30pm

NYC, NY

Cynthia Hilts' "Lyric Fury"...kind of a big band. 8 pieces.

The Underground

Friday, March 18th, 2011 |8 - 11pm

NYC

Kenny Wessel, Chris Washburn, Jon Herington and friends
benefit for Manhattan School for Children

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN at LITTLEFIELD

Wednesday, March 9th, 2011 |8-11pm

Brooklyn, NY

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open

WORKS with special guests DAVE LIEBMAN & JOHN HEBERT
Dave Liebman-sax; Michel Gentile-flute; Daniel Kelly-piano; John Hebert-bass; Rob Garcia-drums
2 sets and musical dialogues starting at 8pm.

Puppets Jazz Cafe

Sunday, March 6th, 2011 |12noon - 3pm

Brooklyn, NY

Carol Levin Quartet

30th st theater

Friday, March 4th, 2011 |8 - 10pm

NYC

Nat King Cole show with Cleve Douglass

Underground Works at Sycamore

Sunday, February 27th, 2011 |8-11pm

Brooklyn, NY

Underground Works
(weekly jazz series by Brooklyn Jazz Underground and Connection Works)

Rob Garcia 4
Noah Preminger-sax; Dan Tepfer-keys; Matt Pavolka-bass; RG-drums, tunes

Sycamore
1118 Cortelyou Rd.; Ditmas Park, Brooklyn.
b/e 11 St. & Westminster Rd

Puppets Jazz Cafe

Monday, February 21st, 2011 |9pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

Trio with: Noah Preminger and Ben Rubin

Beer Garden

Sunday, February 13th, 2011 |8-11pm

Astoria, Queens, NY

Marko Gazic Band

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN at LITTLEFIELD

Wednesday, February 9th, 2011 |8-11pm

Brooklyn, NY

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open

8pm- Mike Formanek Quartet w/Tim Berne, Craig Taborn, and Gerald Cleaver

9:30pm - Works w/Michel Gentile, Daniel Kelly, Rob Garcia

Puppets Jazz Cafe

Monday, February 7th, 2011 |9pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

Mike Fahie Quartet

Barbes

Saturday, February 5th, 2011 |8 - 9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Jeff Morris's Kotorino

Millesime

Saturday, January 29th, 2011 |6 - 9pm

NYC, NY

Rob Garcia Trio w/Daniel Kelly, Michael Bates

PS 10

Friday, January 28th, 2011 |7 - 9pm

Brooklyn, NY

PS 10 Rocks.....benefit

St. Peter's Church

Sunday, January 23rd, 2011 |5 - 6:30pm

NYC, NY

Jazz Vespers with Seung-Hee Quintet

Barbes

Friday, January 21st, 2011 |10pm - 12midnight

Brooklyn, NY

Ghost Train Orchestra

Barbes

Thursday, January 20th, 2011 |8 - 9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Matt Darriau's "Yo Lateef"

Barbes

Wednesday, January 19th, 2011 |7:30-9:00pm

Brooklyn, NY

Noah Preminger, Kris Davis, Rob Garcia

Puppets Jazz Cafe

Monday, January 17th, 2011 |9pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

Mike Fahie Quartet

Blue Water Grill

Saturday, January 15th, 2011 |6 - 11pm

NYC

Matt Darriau Trio

Garage

Tuesday, January 4th, 2011 |10:30pm - 2am

NYC

Justin Lees Trio

Barbes

Friday, December 17th, 2010 |10pm - 12midnight

Brooklyn, NY

Ghost Train Orchestra

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN at LITTLEFIELD

Wednesday, December 15th, 2010 |8pm - 12 midnight

Brooklyn, NY

Connection Works presents BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN
8pm - Dialogues with Joseph Jarman
9:15pm - WORKS (michel gentile, daniel kelly and RG) with special guest, Joseph Jarman
10:30pm - Ron Horton/Tim Horner's "Andrew Hill Project"

ON tour in Spain with NOAH PREMINGER and MASA KAMAGUCHI

Thursday, December 2nd, 2010 to Sunday, December 12th, 2010

December 2 - Bilbaina; Bilbao, Spain
December 3 - Valencia, Spain
December 4 - Valencia, Spain
December 5 - Masa’s place, Barclona, Spain
December 6 & 7 - recording CD for Fresh Sound, Barcelona, Spain
December 8 - Jamboree, Barcelona, Spain
December 9 - Griffin, Sabadel, Spain.
December 10 - Granollers, Spain
December 11 - Sunset jazz, Girona, Spain
December 12 - Octubre, Valencia, Spain

South Paw

Saturday, November 20th, 2010 |1 - 3pm

Brooklyn, NY

Gina Sings

Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture

Friday, November 19th, 2010 |8 - 10pm

Brooklyn, NY

Swing Street Orchestra
Concert and Dance for the Park Slope Food Coop.
$10; $6 (kids)

St. Paul's Church

Saturday, November 13th, 2010 |2:30 - 4pm

Mt. Vernon, NY

Kenny Wessel Quartet
w/ Adam Kolker and Joe Fitzgerald
FREE

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN at LITTLEFIELD

Wednesday, November 10th, 2010 |8pm - 12 midnight

Brooklyn, NY

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN 2010-11 season

Anat Cohen Quartet (8 & 9:30pm)
WORKS (Michel Gentile, Daniel Kelly, Rob Garcia) with special guests Ralph Alessi and Chris Lightcap (11pm)

LITTLEFIELD
622 Degraw Street (b/3rd and 4th Ave) BKLYN
www.littlefieldnyc.com

Millesime

Monday, November 8th, 2010 |7 - 11pm

NYC, NY

Daniel Kelly - piano
Michael Bates - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Millesime

Monday, November 1st, 2010 |7 - 11pm

NYC, NY

Rob Garcia Trio w/Daniel Kelly and Michael Bates

Highline Ballroom

Sunday, October 31st, 2010 |1 - 3pm

NYC, NY

Ghost Train Orchestra

Miles Cafe

Wednesday, October 27th, 2010 |9:00 - 11:30 pm

NYC, NY

Mike Fahie Quintet w/Bill McHenry, Ben Monder, and Jorge Roeder

Millesime

Monday, October 25th, 2010 |7 - 11pm

NYC, NY

Rob Garcia Trio w/Daniel Kelly and Michael Bates

Smalls Jazz Club

Friday, October 22nd, 2010 |7:30 - 9:15pm

NYC, NY

ROB GARCIA 4
Noah Preminger-ten sax; Gary Versace-piano; Drew Gress-bass; Rob Garcia-drums

at Smalls Jazz Club
183 W10th St. (at 7th Ave.)
NYC

Blue Water Grill

Thursday, October 21st, 2010 |7 - 11pm

NYC, NY

Trio w/Dred Scott and Ben Rubin

Millesime

Monday, October 18th, 2010 |7 - 11pm

NYC

Rob Garcia Trio w/Daniel Kelly and Michael Bates

Don't Tell Mama

Friday, October 15th, 2010 |9:30 - 10:30 pm

NYC, NY

w/ singer, Maia Nero

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN at LITTLEFIELD

Wednesday, October 13th, 2010 |8pm - 12 midnight

Brooklyn, NY

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN 2010-11 season

John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble (8 & 9:30pm)
WORKS (Michel Gentile, Daniel Kelly, Rob Garcia) with special guest Tony Malaby (11pm)

LITTLEFIELD
622 Degraw Street (b/3rd and 4th Ave) BKLYN
www.littlefieldnyc.com

5th Estate

Tuesday, October 12th, 2010 |10pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

House band for jam
w/Noah Preminger, Shane Endsley, Ben Monder, and Joe Martin

Millesime

Monday, October 4th, 2010 |7:30-9:30pm

NYC, NY

Rob Garcia trio w/Daniel Kelly and Michael Bates

Tomi Jazz

Monday, September 20th, 2010 |9:30pm til around midnight

New York, NY

Rob Garcia 3
Dan Tepfer-piano; Jorge Roeder-bass; Rob Garcia-drums

Cornelia Street Cafe

Wednesday, September 15th, 2010 |9:00 - 11:30 pm

New York, NY

Tom Chang Quartet
Greg Ward-alto sax; Tom Chang-guitar; Thomson Kneeland-bass; Rob Garcia-drums

55 Bar

Sunday, September 12th, 2010 |9:30pm - 12:30

New York, NY

Noah Preminger - tenor sax
Jacob Sacks - piano
Masa Kamaguchi - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Brickyard Bistro

Saturday, September 11th, 2010 |8-11pm

New Rochelle, NY

Dave Kain Trio

Dave Kain-guitar; Ratzo Harris-bass; Rob Garcia-drums

Tonda

Tuesday, August 31st, 2010 |8 - 10:30pm

New York, NY

Trio with Paul Meyers, Aki, RG

Miles Cafe

Saturday, August 21st, 2010 |9:30 - 11:30 pm

New York, NY

ROB GARCIA 4
Noah Preminger - ten sax
Dan Tepfer - piano
Chris Lightcap - bass
RG - drums

Miles’ Cafe
212 E. 52nd St. 3Fl. (b/2nd & 3rd Ave.)
New York, NY 10022
E/V train to 53rd St./
Lexington, 6 train to 51st St.

TEL:(212) 371-7657

Barbes

Friday, August 20th, 2010 |10pm - 12midnight

Brooklyn, NY

GHOST TRAIN ORCHESTRA

The Settler's inn

Wednesday, August 18th, 2010 |6-9pm

Hawley, PA

Stefan Bauer group w/
Judi Silvano, Chris Bacas, Pascal Niggenkemper, RG

Roger Sherman Baldwin Park in Greenwich, CT

Wednesday, August 11th, 2010 |7:30 - 9pm

Greenwich, CT, CT

Cynthia Sayer Group
Concert at the Roger Sherman Baldwin Park in Greenwich, CT, from 7:30 – 9:00 PM. With: Mike Weatherly (string bass), Rob Garcia (drums) & TBA. Raindate is Aug 12.

Glen Cove Downtown Sounds Concert Series

Friday, August 6th, 2010 |7:30 - 9:30pm

Glen Cove, NY

VINCE GIORDANO and the NIGHTHAWKS

Avenue B - Public garden

Saturday, July 31st, 2010 |8 - 10pm

NYC, NY

HAYES GREENFIELD TRIO
Hayes Greenfield - alto saxophone
Dean Johnson - bass
RG - drums

Cornelia Street Cafe

Monday, July 26th, 2010 |sets at 8:30 and 10pm

NYC, NY

NOAH PREMINGER / KRIS DAVIS / ROB GARCIA

Metropolitan Room

Tuesday, July 20th, 2010 |7pm (1 set)

NYC, NY

w/ vocalist: CHRISTINE REISNER

Metropolitan Room

Tuesday, July 13th, 2010 |7pm (1 set)

NYC, NY

w/ vocalist: CHRISTINE REISNER

Miles Cafe

Saturday, July 10th, 2010 |9-11pm

NYC, NY

SEUNG-HEE Quintet
Seung-Hee - vocals
Adam Kolker - reeds
Frank LoCrasto - piano
Pascal Niggenkemper - bass
RG - drums

DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE

Wednesday, July 7th, 2010 |8pm (1 set)

Brooklyn, NY

DANIEL KELLY / KATIE DOWN / ROB GARCIA

Garage

Tuesday, July 6th, 2010 |10:30pm - 2am

NYC, NY

JUSTIN LEES trio
Justin Lees - guitar
RG-drums; tba-bass

Barbes

Friday, July 2nd, 2010 |10pm (1 set)

Brooklyn, NY

Ghost Train Orchestra

Cornelia Street Cafe

Sunday, June 27th, 2010 |8:30pm (1 set)

NYC, NY

Tom Chang Quartet
Michael Attias (al sax), Tom Chang (gt), Sean Conly (bs), RG (drms)

Vision Festival

Thursday, June 24th, 2010 |9pm - 1 set

NYC, NY

Joseph Jarman's Lifetime Trio
Joseph Jarman - reeds
John Ehlis - guitar
RG - drums

Miles Cafe

Tuesday, June 22nd, 2010 |8-11pm

New York, NY

ROB GARCIA 4
Noah Preminger - tenor saxophone
Dan Tepfer - piano
John Hebert - bass
RG - drums

Miles’ Cafe
212 E. 52nd St. (bet. 3rd &2nd Ave.) 3rd Fl.
New York, NY 10022
$10 Cover /$7 minimum
E/V train to Lexington Ave./53rd St or 6 train to 51st St.
Reservations: (212) 371-7657, www.MilesCafe.com

DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE

Friday, June 4th, 2010 |8:30 - 11:00 pm

Brooklyn, NY

VICTOR PRIETO TRIO
Victor Prieto - accordion
Jorge Roeder - bass
RG - drums

DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE

Thursday, May 27th, 2010 |9:15pm (1 set)

Brooklyn, NY

UNDERGROUND WORKS (music series)

Thursday, MAY 27
8:00pm- Dan Tepfer solo

9:15pm- Rob Garcia 4
Noah Preminger - tenor sax
Dan Tepfer - piano
Gary Wang - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

Birdland

Wednesday, May 26th, 2010 |5:15 - 7pm

New York, NY

David Ostwald's Louie Armstrong Centennial Band

Ignazio's

Thursday, May 20th, 2010 |8:45pm (1 set)

Brooklyn, NY

UNDERGROUND WORKS (music series)

Thursday, MAY 20
7:30- Noah Preminger small group
Noah Preminger - tenor saxophone
Ben Monder - guitar
Jeff Davis - drums

8:45- Matt Darriau and Katie Down’s Lyre Bird
Matt Darriau - reeds, gongs, etc.
Katie Down - ukulele, steel cello, glass harmonica, glasses, flute, etc.
Peck Allmond - trumpet, kalimba
Rob Garcia - drums, percussion

IGNAZIO’S
4 Water Street
Brooklyn, New York
(718) 522-2100
http://ignaziospizza.com/

DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE

Wednesday, May 19th, 2010 |8 - 11pm

Brooklyn, NY

8:00 PM : Go-Zee-Lah
KYOKO KITAMURA voice
YAYOI IKAWA piano
HARRIS EISENSTADT drums

9:00 PM Preminger/Davis/Garcia
NOAH PREMINGER tenor saxophone
KRIS DAVIS piano
ROB GARCIA drums

Douglass Street Music Collective
295 Douglass St. b/3rd and 4th Ave.
BKLYN

R train to Union St.

$10 suggested donation (for both groups)

Bring whatever you want to consume.

Rosie O'Grady's

Monday, May 17th, 2010 |10pm (1 set)

New York, NY

10pm: Hayes Greenfield Trio
Hayes Greenfield - saxophone
Dean Johnson - bass
RG - drums

Clover's Galley and Cafe

Sunday, May 16th, 2010 |2 - 6pm

Brooklyn, NY

SUNDAY, MAY 16, 2010
BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN
at Clover's Fine Art Gallery and Cafe
338 Atlantic Avenue (b/ Hoyt and Smith st.)
BROOKLYN, NY 11217
718-625-2121
Boerum Hill/Downtown Brooklyn district
http://www.cloversfineartgalleryandcafe.com/about.php

Adults: $15, (Students: $10) for the whole event

2:00pm – MUSICAL DIALOGUES with JOHN MCNEIL

3:15pm – WORKS featuring special guest, TONY MALABY
TONY MALABY (tenor saxophone), MICHEL GENTILE (flute), DANIEL KELLY (piano), ROB GARCIA (drums)

4:30pm– NICHOLAS URIE / JOHN MCNEIL CONCERT JAZZ ENSEMBLE
featuring Howard Johnson and Kenny Berger

Lab 24/7

Saturday, May 15th, 2010 |10pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

FreeStyle

Adam Kolker (reeds), Kenny Wessel (guit), RG (drums)
we will improvise with a slide show and such. Expect the unexpected. I am.
check the website for more info: http://www.lab247.com/

Manhattan School for Children

Friday, May 14th, 2010 |8 - 11pm

New York, NY


Benefit for Manhattan School for Children - 8 - 11 pm
Broadway and 107th
New York New York US
Price: tba

w/ Kenny Wessel - guitar, Chris Washburne - trombone, Ole Mathesen - sax, Dave Abrosio - bass, RG-drums

Sofia's - Club Cache

Monday, May 10th, 2010 |8 - 11pm

New York

Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

45 Bleeker

Saturday, May 8th, 2010 |11am - 1pm

New York

Hayes Greenfield's Jazz-A-Ma-Tazz
EVERY SATURDAY
from 11 AM to 1 PM

In a very special, one of a kind, hybrid, interactive,
educational and entertaining musical event.

Music Workshop/Concert/Performance
for young people, families & kids ages 3 to 104.

Ignazio's

Thursday, May 6th, 2010 |8:45pm (1 set)

Brooklyn

Underground Works (music series)

Thursday, MAY 6
7:30- Randy Ingram Trio
Randy Ingram - piano
Matt Clohesy - bass
Jon Wikan-drums

8:45- Tom Chang Quartet
Michael Attias - alto sax
Tom Chang - guitar
Sean Conly - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

IGNAZIO’S PIZZA
4 Water Street
Brooklyn, New York
(718) 522-2100
http://ignaziospizza.com/

Puppets Jazz Bar

Monday, May 3rd, 2010 |9pm till 1am

Brooklyn

in the house band for the monday night jam session.

PS 10

Friday, April 30th, 2010 |7 - 9 pm

Brooklyn, NY

PS 10 ROCKS
Fundraiser concert for PS 10 (my kids' school ! )

Prospect Ave. & 7th Ave - South Park Slope, Brooklyn.

Greenwhich House

Saturday, April 24th, 2010 |8pm - 10:30pm

New York, NY

Yoko Yates Ensemble
with/ Douglass Yates, Michel Gentile, Gary Wang, and RG

Fat Cat

Tuesday, April 20th, 2010 |8:30pm - 12mid

New York, NY

Val Shaffer Quartet
w/Rez Abbasi (guitar), Dan Tepfer (piano), Val Shaffer (bass), Rob Garcia (drums)

BELARUSIAN CHURCH

Sunday, April 11th, 2010 |2 - 6pm

Brooklyn, NY

BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN
at the Belarusian Church
401 Atlantic Avenue (at Bond Street)
BROOKLYN, NY 11217
Boerum Hill/Downtown Brooklyn district

Adults: $15, (Students: $10) for the whole event

2:00pm – MUSICAL DIALOGUES with TYSHAWN SOREY

3:15pm – WORKS featuring special guest, DREW GRESS
DREW GRESS (bass), MICHEL GENTILE (flute), DANIEL KELLY (piano), ROB GARCIA (drums)

4:30pm– TYSHAWN SOREY: KOAN
TODD NEUFELD (guitar), CHRIS TORDINI (bass), TYSHAWN SOREY (drums/compositions)

This event is made possible in part with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts and by the Greater New York Arts Development Fund of the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, both administered by the Brooklyn Arts Council, Inc. (BAC).

Barbes

Saturday, April 10th, 2010 |8 - 10pm

Brooklyn, NY

Ghost Train Orchestra

Local 269

Sunday, April 4th, 2010 |8 or 9 pm

New York, NY

Noah Preminger (ten sax), Kris Davis (keys), Rob Garcia (drums).

KORZO part of UNDERGROUND WORKS series

Thursday, April 1st, 2010 |9:30pm - 1 set

Brooklyn, NY

ROB GARCIA 4
w/ Noah Preminger, Dan Tepfer, and Gary Wang

KORZO
Is located at 667 5th Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11215
Between 19th & 20th Streets

For reservations please call 718.285.9425

The Shrine

Wednesday, March 31st, 2010 |7pm (1 set)

New York, NY

Dave Kain Group

Tonda

Tuesday, March 30th, 2010 |8 - 10:30pm

NYC, NY

with John Proulx and AKi Yamamoto

at Tonda
235 East 4th street (btw Ave A&B), Manhattan, New York 10009

DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE

Friday, March 26th, 2010 |9:30 - 11:00 pm

Brooklyn, NY

9:30 - FluteDrumDance

Melissa Lohman - dance
Michel Gentile - flute
Rob Garcia - drums

We will be preceded by the dynamic duo of Michel Gentile & Tony Romano starting at 8:30pm.

DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE

Saturday, March 20th, 2010 |8:30pm (1 set)

Brooklyn, NY

FLuTEdrumDaNCe
MICHEL (flute), MELISSA (dance), ROB GARCIA (drums)

(followed by Freedom Art Quartet : John Carlson (trumpet), Douglas Yates (Woodwinds), Jaribu Shahid (bass), Lloyd Haber (drums, percussion))

$10 suggested donation
BYO whatever you want.

Toms River Library

Wednesday, March 17th, 2010

Toms River, NJ

Randy Sandke and the NY All STars. Tribute to Bix Beiderbeck.

ROYALE

Tuesday, March 16th, 2010 |10pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

Chuck MacKinnon and I will host the Tuesday Jam.
Royale
5th ave. b/12 & 13 st.
Park Slope, BKLYN

YMHA

Saturday, March 13th, 2010 |8pm

Bronx (Riverdale), NY

Randy Sandke and the NY All STars. Tribute to Bix Beiderbeck.

Vail-Leavitt Music Hall

Thursday, March 11th, 2010 |8:00 - 10:30pm (with intermission)

Riverhead (Eastern Long Island), NY

Rob Garcia 4 - Concert
with/ Noah Preminger, Dan Tepfer, Gary Wang

at the Vail-Leavitt Music Hall (A beautifully restored theater from yesteryear) in Riverhead, NY (eastern Long Island)
www.vail-leavitt.org

$15 advanced tickets - https://connectionworks.ticketleap.com/
$20 at door

This event is co-produced by Connection Works (non-profit organization in Brooklyn, NY) and funded in part through a grant from Meet The Composer's MetLife Creative Connections program.

Bickford Theater

Wednesday, March 10th, 2010 |8pm

Morristown, NJ

Randy Sanke and the NY All Stars - tribute to Bix Beiderbeck.

Tonda

Tuesday, March 9th, 2010 |8 - 10:30pm

NYC, NY

3/9/2010 8:00 PM at Tonda with Yayoi Filipsky Qurtet
235 East 4th street (btw Ave A&B), Manhattan, 10009
Cost: Free!
Tuesday Jazz Night at Tonda. Yayoi Filipsky (Vocal) and Aki Yamamoto on Bass, RG - drums.

BELARUSIAN CHURCH

Sunday, March 7th, 2010 |2 - 6pm

Brooklyn, NY

Connection Works presents:
BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN

2pm - Musical Dialogues with Peter Apfelbaum

3:30pm - Works featuring JOSEPH JARMAN with Daniel Kelly (piano), Michel Gentile (flute) and Rob Garcia (drums).

4:45pm - Peter Apfelbaum Hieroglyphics Quintet with
Dafnis Prieto (drums), Joshua Roseman (trombone), Dave Phelps (guitar), Patrice Blanchard (bass)

Belarusian Church
401 Atlantic Ave. (at Bond st.);Brooklyn, NY

Cornelia Street Cafe

Saturday, March 6th, 2010 |11pm (1 set)

New York, NY

Rob Garcia 4
Noah Preminger (ten sax), Dan Tepfer (piano), Gary Wang (bass)

Part of the BROOKLYN JAZZ UNDERGOUND festival....that weeknd (fri, sat, and sun) at Cornelia Street Cafe. Great bands each night! see website for full schedule.
http://www.brooklynjazz.org/

Cornelia Street Cafe

Friday, March 5th, 2010 |8pm

New York, NY

Dave Smith Quintet
w/ Jon Gordon, Nate Radley, Gary Wang and RG

part of the Brooklyn JAzz Underground 4th annual festival (March 5-7 at CSC)

Sanibel Island

Saturday, February 13th, 2010 |7:30 or something

Sanibel Island, FL

Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE

Thursday, February 11th, 2010 |10pm - 1 set

Brooklyn, NY

9pm - Victor Prieto (accordion) Chris Cheek (saxophone)
10pm - Michel Gentile (flute), Rob Garcia (drums)

DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE
The Douglass Street Music Collective is an artist-run rehearsal and
performance space in Brooklyn's historic Gowanus district.
http://www.myspace.com/295douglass

295 Douglass St. (b/w 3rd & 4th Aves.) BROOKLYN
Some ways to get there:
M or R train to Union St.
D, M, N, R to Pacific St.
B63 on 5th Ave. to Douglas
B37 to 3rd & Butler

Tea Lounge

Wednesday, February 10th, 2010

Brooklyn, NY

Kris Davis Trio
w/ Noah Preminger and RG

Puppets Jazz Bar

Monday, February 8th, 2010

Brooklyn, NY

house band for monday Jam session.

Hawaiin Tropic Zone

Thursday, February 4th, 2010

New York, NY

with Noah Preminger Quartet

Garage

Tuesday, February 2nd, 2010

New York, NY

playing with Justin Lees Trio

BELARUSIAN CHURCH

Sunday, January 31st, 2010 |2 - 6pm

Brooklyn, NY

Connection Works presents:
BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN

2pm - Musical Dialogues with Anat Cohen

3:30 - Works featuring Dave Scott (trumpet)
with Gary Wang(bass), Michel Gentile(flute), Daniel Kelly(keys), and Rob Garcia(drums)

4:45 - Anat Cohen Quartet
with Gilad Hekselman(guit), Joe Martin(bass), and Marcus Gilmore(drums)

Belarusian Church
401 Atlantic Ave. (at Bond st.);Brooklyn, NY
Sunday afternoon from 2-6pm

Brooklyn Lyceum

Sunday, January 31st, 2010

Brooklyn, NY

DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE

Saturday, January 30th, 2010 |8 - 10:30pm

Brooklyn

Cynthia Hilts' Lyric Fury
(it's a little big band....about 10 or 11 pieces)

DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE
The Douglass Street Music Collective is an artist-run rehearsal and
performance space in Brooklyn's historic Gowanus district.
http://www.myspace.com/295douglass

295 Douglass St. (b/w 3rd & 4th Aves.) BROOKLYN


DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE

Friday, January 29th, 2010 |9-11:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

w/ Arun Luthra (saxophones) & guests from other lands

DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE
The Douglass Street Music Collective is an artist-run rehearsal and
performance space in Brooklyn's historic Gowanus district.
http://www.myspace.com/295douglass

295 Douglass St. (b/w 3rd & 4th Aves.) BROOKLYN

DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE

Thursday, January 28th, 2010 |9pm - 1 set

Brooklyn, NY

9pm - Michel Gentile (flute), Rob Garcia (drums), Melissa Lohman (dance)
10pm Noah Preminger-ts, Drew Sayers-ts, Noah Jarrett-b, Tony Falco-d

Douglass Street Music Collective
295 Douglass St. #1 (between 3rd and 4th Ave.), Brooklyn
Suggested donation $10
Bring your own everything

Korzo (Konceptions series)

Tuesday, January 26th, 2010 |11pm (1 set)

Brooklyn

ROB GARCIA 4
Noah Preminger - tenor sax
Dan Tepfer - piano
Drew Gress - bass
RG - drums

Tonda

Tuesday, January 19th, 2010 |8 - 11pm

New York, NY

Tuesday Jazz Night at Tonda.

Adam Iding(Guitar), Noah Preminger(Ten. Sax), Rob Garcia(Drums) and Aki yamamoto (Bass)

Iridium

Saturday, January 16th, 2010 |midnight!

New York, NY

ROB GARCIA 4
w/Noah Preminger(saxophone), Dan Tepfer(piano), and Gary Wang(bass).

APAP Convention at Hilton

Sunday, January 10th, 2010 |3pm

New York, NY

David Rogers & Kairos

David Rogers - saxophone
Sylvain Leroux - flute
Kenny Wessel - guitar
Chris Lightcap - bass
Rob Garcia - drums

SMALLS JAZZ CLUB

Thursday, January 7th, 2010 |9pm til midnight or so

New York, NY

HOWARD ALDEN TRIO
howard alden - guitar
jon burr - bass
rob garcia - drums

Puppets Jazz Bar

Monday, December 28th, 2009 |9pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

John McNeil Quartet - Jam Session

House band:
John McNeil -- trumpet
Mike Fahie -- trombone
Chris van Voorst van Beest -- bass
Rob Garcia -- drums

Cornelia Street Cafe

Saturday, December 26th, 2009 |9-11:30pm

New York

MATT DARRIAU-KATIE DOWN: LYRE BIRD
Matt Darriau, reeds;
Katie Down, voice, flute, harmonica, glass and more
with special guests;
Peck allmond, mbira, winds
Rob Garcia, drum set, percussion
Noah Hoffeld, cello

STANDARD HOTEL - top floor lounge

Friday, December 18th, 2009 |8-9pm (open to public) 10-11pm (invite only)

New York, NY

with the Robert Cowie Trio

DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE

Wednesday, December 16th, 2009 |9pm - 11:30 or so

Brooklyn, NY

MICHEL GENTILE (flute) & ROB GARCIA (drums)
playing music together for over 10,000 years.

and they will be joined by MELISSA LOHMAN and DANCE QUBE, and BRENDAN BURKE (alto sax)

Belarusian Church

Sunday, December 13th, 2009 |2 - 6pm

Brooklyn, NY

Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open

2pm - Matt Wilson master-class

TRIO VS. TRIO
3:30 Works (trio)
Michel Gentile, Daniel Kelly, RG

4:45 Matt Wilson Trio

Underground Lounge

Saturday, December 12th, 2009 |9pm til midnight or so

New York, NY

Justin Lees Trio
w/ Nathan Peck and RG

ROYALE

Tuesday, December 8th, 2009 |10pm - 1am

Brooklyn, NY

Playing the tuesday night jam session with JOHN MCNEIL.

The Standard Hotel - Top floor Lounge

Friday, December 4th, 2009 |8pm

New York, NY

Robert Cowie Trio

ultra hip and posh

the Green Building, 450 Union St. (at corner of Bond St.)

Thursday, December 3rd, 2009 |11pm (1 set)

Brooklyn, NY

Daniel Kelly trio w/Eyal Maoz (guit), RG (drums), Daniel Kelly (keys)

at Art Opening party for Jonathan Blum

Tamboril

Wednesday, December 2nd, 2009 |8-11pm

Brooklyn, NY

Stan Killian - sax; Alexis Cuadrado - bass; RG - drums

Douglass Street Music Collective

Friday, November 20th, 2009 |9:45

Brooklyn, NY

CONNECTION WORKS & DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE
presents:
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 20
At the DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE
295 Douglass St. #1 (b/3rd & 4th ave.)
Brooklyn

8:30 pm
OBJECTS IN MIRROR
Andrea Wolper - vocals
Adam Caine - electric guitar
Fung Chern Hwei - violin
Ken Yamazaki – percussion

9:45 pm
WORKS
Michel Gentile – flute
Daniel Kelly – piano
Rob Garcia - drums

Birdland

Wednesday, November 18th, 2009 |5:30 - 7:15pm

New York

David Ostwald and the Louie Armstrong Centennial Band

Barbes

Saturday, November 14th, 2009 |8-9:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Ghost Train Orchestra

Douglass Street Music Collective

Friday, November 13th, 2009 |9pm

Brooklyn

Cynthia Hilts...LYRIC FURY

FRIDAY November 13th at 9:00 pm
(Seamus Cater Duo at 8 pm)

$10 donation

Cynthia Hilts - composer/piano/voice
Jack Walrath - trumpet
Lily White - tenor & alto sax
Lisa Parrott - bari & soprano sax
Stafford Hunter - trombone
Marika Hughes - cello
Carlo DeRosa - bass
Rob Garcia - drums


92Y - Tribeca (Cafe)

Thursday, November 12th, 2009 |8 - 10pm

New York, NY

NEW JAZZ QUARTET
Anton Denner, Nicki Denner, Patrice Blanchard, RG

Cornelia Street Cafe

Wednesday, November 11th, 2009 |8:30 - 11pm

NYC, NY

CD RELEASE PERFROMANCE!

ROB GARCIA 4 w/NOAH PREMINGER, DAN TEPFER and DREW GRESS

Sofia's - Club Cache

Monday, November 9th, 2009 |8-11pm

NYC, NY

Vince Giordano and the Nighthawks

Belarusian Church - 401 Atlantic Ave. (at Bond St)

Sunday, November 8th, 2009 |2 - 6 pm

Brooklyn, NY

Connection Works presents BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN
DAVE LIEBMAN perform with Works: Michel Gentile, Daniel Kelly, and RG

DOUGLASS STREET MUSIC COLLECTIVE

Wednesday, November 4th, 2009 |8pm - 1 set

Brooklyn, NY

8:30 pm
MICHEL GENTILE & ROB GARCIA
(flute and drums)
Playing music for over ten thousand years

9:30 pm
TRIO ELF (from Germany)
Walter Lang - piano
Sven Faller – bass
Gerwin Eisenhauer – drums

Cafe Carlyle

Friday, October 9th, 2009 |8:45 - 10pm

NYC, NY

Woody Allen New Orleans Jazz Band

Douglass Street Music Collective - 295 Douglass St. #1 b/3rd & 4th Ave.

Thursday, October 8th, 2009 |8 - 10:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Ursel Schlicht group

Metropolitan Room

Saturday, October 3rd, 2009 |5 - 6pm

NYC, NY

Ellen Kay with Tony Romano, Howard Britz and RG

Bar Berry

Saturday, October 3rd, 2009 |11pm - 1:30am

Brooklyn, NY

Arun Luthra Quartet w/David Cook, Aidan O'Donnell, and RG

East Islip Jazz Festival at the East Islip Public Library

Friday, October 2nd, 2009 |7:00 pm

East Islip, NY

Steve Salerno Quartet w/Marty Erhlich, Mark Helias, and RG

Belarusian Church

Sunday, September 27th, 2009 |2:30 - 6 pm

Brooklyn, NY

Connection Works presents BROOKLYN JAZZ WIDE OPEN
2:30 - Rob Garcia 4 w/Noah Preminger, Dan Tepfer, and Joe Martin
3:45 - Daniel Kelly trio w/Matt Pavolka and Dan Weiss
5:00 - Michel Gentile and Tony Romano duo

55 Bar

Saturday, September 26th, 2009 |6 - 9 pm

NYC, NY

Judi Silvano Quintet w/ Adam Kolker, Kenny Wessel, Ed Schuller, and RG

Brooklyn Ethical-Cultural Society

Friday, September 18th, 2009 |9 - 10pm

Brooklyn, NY

Tyler Blanton Trio w/Alexis Cuadrado and RG

Brooklyn Lyceum

Sunday, September 13th, 2009 |9 - 11:30pm

Brooklyn, NY

Nathan Peck Quartet w/Mark Small, Kristjan Randalu, and Rob Garcia

Small's Jazz Club

Thursday, September 10th, 2009 |9 - 11:30pm

NYC, NY

Howard Alden trio w/ Jon Burr and Rob Garcia

Small's Jazz Club

Tuesday, September 8th, 2009 |7:30 - 10pm

NYC, NY

Connection Works Benefit featuring JOE LOVANO with Michel Gentile, Dan Tepfer, Scott Lee, and Rob Garcia